Schools Division of Tabuk City
Summary
Among the eight schools divisions in CAR, Tabuk City has the sixth most learners and the second most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 120 schools held 34,697 learners, with another 515 in ALS, and its public schools had 1,273 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.9% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.7%, private schools fell 2.8% and SUC and LUC schools fell 13.5%.
Of the 103 reporting public schools, all have electricity; one (1%) has no water, against 1% in CAR; two (2%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR. Leaving out one school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tabuk City Central School, with one classroom for every 92 learners.
The page lists its 10 districts, and its figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 120
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 103 public, 16 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 26
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 35,212
- Down 1,104 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,273
- Down 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,020
- Down 11 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tabuk City has the 6th most learners of the 8 schools divisions in CAR, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.7%, private schools fell 2.8% and SUC and LUC schools fell 13.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 80% are in public schools (85% nationally), 18% in private schools (14% nationally) and 2% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Tabuk City National High School (3,888 learners), Saint Tonis College, Inc. (1,696 learners) and Tabuk City Central School (1,290 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Magnao Elementary School (+23%) and fell most at Kalinga Colleges of Science and Technology (−21%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tabuk City Central School, with 92 learners per classroom.
- Of the 103 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (1%) has no water, against 1% in CAR; 2 (2%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
- The 103 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱88.7 million. Across the 102 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,485 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 35,212 learners, 34,697 in schools and 515 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 35,212 |
| In schools | 34,697 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 515 |
| Male | 18,041 |
| Female | 17,169 |
| Not broken down by sex | 2 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 16,487 | 1,793 | 0 | 0 | 18,280 |
| Junior High School | 7,217 | 2,602 | 462 | 0 | 10,281 |
| Senior High School | 4,013 | 1,996 | 127 | 0 | 6,136 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 | 100 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 66 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 347 | 347 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,220 | 1,100 | 2,320 |
| Grade 1 | 1,299 | 1,173 | 2,472 |
| Grade 2 | 1,321 | 1,220 | 2,541 |
| Grade 3 | 1,375 | 1,247 | 2,622 |
| Grade 4 | 1,521 | 1,371 | 2,892 |
| Grade 5 | 1,300 | 1,064 | 2,364 |
| Grade 6 | 1,525 | 1,510 | 3,035 |
| Grade 7 | 1,322 | 1,283 | 2,605 |
| Grade 8 | 1,202 | 1,222 | 2,424 |
| Grade 9 | 1,254 | 1,288 | 2,542 |
| Grade 10 | 1,310 | 1,378 | 2,688 |
| Grade 11 | 1,519 | 1,565 | 3,084 |
| Grade 12 | 1,487 | 1,565 | 3,052 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 19 | 15 | 34 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 10 | 12 | 22 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 58 | 42 | 100 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 50 | 16 | 66 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 249 | 98 | 347 |
| Broken down by grade | 18,041 | 17,169 | 35,210 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 4,143 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,993 |
| All tracks | 6,136 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Elementary | 28 | 36 | 64 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 32 | 42 | 74 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 919 | 798 | 1,717 |
| Elementary | 6,014 | 5,425 | 11,439 |
| Junior High School | 3,116 | 3,220 | 6,336 |
| Senior High School | 1,934 | 2,031 | 3,965 |
| All | 11,983 | 11,474 | 23,457 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Open High School Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| All | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 120 schools and 26 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 103 |
| Private schools | 16 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 26 |
| All | 146 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 83 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 11 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 5 |
| Junior high only | 6 |
| Junior and senior high | 13 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 26 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 103 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 26 |
| Non-sectarian | 9 |
| Sectarian | 7 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,273 teachers and 277 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,273 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 277 |
| All personnel | 1,550 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 736 |
| Junior High School | 402 |
| Senior High School | 135 |
| All teachers | 1,273 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.4 |
| Junior High School | 18.0 |
| Senior High School | 29.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,020 classrooms and 1,501 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,020
- Seats (approximate)
- 24,507
- Toilets
- 1,501
- Functional computers
- 3,322
- Faucets
- 3,216
- 2,765 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 581 | 303 | 136 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.4 | 23.8 | 29.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 12,544 | 8,622 | 3,341 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 0.8 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 860 | 449 | 192 |
| Learners per toilet | 19.2 | 16.1 | 20.9 |
| Functional computers | 729 | 1,971 | 622 |
| Learners per computer | 22.6 | 3.7 | 6.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 85 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 27 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 79 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 24 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 10 | 2 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 84 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 28 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 12 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 399 |
| Male | 340 |
| Shared | 662 |
| For persons with disabilities | 100 |
| All toilets | 1,501 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,765 |
| Without water | 451 |
| All faucets | 3,216 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 94 |
| Entrance Gate | 90 |
| Playground | 85 |
| Offices | 63 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 62 |
| Exit Gate | 60 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 60 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 40 |
| Computer Room | 21 |
| Faculty Room | 21 |
| Clinic | 20 |
| Covered Court | 20 |
| Paved Pathway | 20 |
| Supply Room | 19 |
| Conference Room | 11 |
| Solar Panel | 11 |
| Home Economic Room | 9 |
| Science Laboratory | 9 |
| Canteen | 8 |
| Roofing | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 6 |
| Gymnasium | 6 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Museum | 3 |
| Youth Development Center | 3 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
Districts
10 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Tabuk District I | 14 | 4,002 | 138 | 25.4 |
| Eastern Tabuk District II | 10 | 1,805 | 94 | 19.2 |
| Eastern Tabuk District III | 7 | 2,287 | 89 | 25.7 |
| Nothern Tabuk District I | 13 | 8,278 | 285 | 23.4 |
| Nothern Tabuk District II | 11 | 2,537 | 117 | 21.7 |
| Southern Tabuk District I | 14 | 8,835 | 175 | 22.7 |
| Southern Tabuk District II | 8 | 1,103 | 69 | 16.0 |
| Southern Tabuk District III | 9 | 1,111 | 64 | 17.4 |
| Western Tabuk District I | 14 | 2,708 | 123 | 22.0 |
| Western Tabuk District II | 20 | 2,031 | 119 | 17.1 |
About this data
- 2 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Tabuk City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Tabuk City