Schools Division of Tanauan City
Summary
Tanauan City's public schools hold 68% of the 57,568 learners in schools in SY 2024-25, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 32%, against 14% nationally. Among the 23 schools divisions in Region IV-A, Tanauan City has the 20th most learners and the 16th most learners per teacher in public schools.
Enrollment in schools fell 0.7% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.4%, while private schools grew 3.2%. Of the 59 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, and one (2%) has no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
From here the page lists its 10 districts, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 92
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 59 public, 33 private
- Community learning centers
- 45
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 58,262
- Down 390 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,434
- Up 7 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,235
- Up 29 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tanauan City has the 20th most learners of the 23 schools divisions in Region IV-A, and the 16th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 0.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.4% and private schools grew 3.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 68% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 32% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Tanauan City Integrated High School (3,651 learners), St. John Academy of Visual and Performing Arts (2,657 learners) and Bernardo Lirio Memorial National High School (2,333 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at The Tanauan City Academy, Inc. (+30%) and fell most at Mahabang Buhangin Elementary School (−20%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tanauan City Integrated High School, with 55 learners per classroom.
- Of the 59 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 1 (2%) has no internet, against 14% in Region IV-A.
- The 58 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱68.9 million. Across the 58 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,387 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 58,262 learners, 57,568 in schools and 694 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 58,262 |
| In schools | 57,568 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 694 |
| Male | 29,680 |
| Female | 28,564 |
| Not broken down by sex | 18 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 24,740 | 3,718 | 0 | 28,458 |
| Junior High School | 12,982 | 3,919 | 0 | 16,901 |
| Senior High School | 1,508 | 10,683 | 0 | 12,191 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 32 | 32 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 142 | 142 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 520 | 520 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,901 | 1,780 | 3,681 |
| Grade 1 | 2,072 | 1,973 | 4,045 |
| Grade 2 | 2,052 | 1,948 | 4,000 |
| Grade 3 | 2,153 | 2,085 | 4,238 |
| Grade 4 | 2,193 | 1,940 | 4,133 |
| Grade 5 | 1,883 | 1,692 | 3,575 |
| Grade 6 | 2,303 | 2,214 | 4,517 |
| Grade 7 | 2,484 | 2,345 | 4,829 |
| Grade 8 | 1,882 | 1,805 | 3,687 |
| Grade 9 | 2,079 | 2,099 | 4,178 |
| Grade 10 | 2,068 | 2,139 | 4,207 |
| Grade 11 | 3,053 | 3,142 | 6,195 |
| Grade 12 | 2,949 | 3,047 | 5,996 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 177 | 92 | 269 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 22 | 10 | 32 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 95 | 47 | 142 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 314 | 206 | 520 |
| Broken down by grade | 29,680 | 28,564 | 58,244 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 10,200 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,797 |
| Arts and Design | 99 |
| Sports | 106 |
| All tracks | 12,202 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 22 | 18 | 40 |
| Elementary | 89 | 131 | 220 |
| Junior High School | 41 | 38 | 79 |
| All | 152 | 187 | 339 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 8 | 12 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 11 | 13 |
| All | 9 | 20 | 29 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 2 | 6 | 8 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 92 schools and 45 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 59 |
| Private schools | 33 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 45 |
| All | 137 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 58 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 5 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 10 |
| Junior high only | 11 |
| Junior and senior high | 6 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 45 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 59 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 45 |
| Non-sectarian | 22 |
| Sectarian | 11 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,434 teachers and 164 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,434 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 164 |
| All personnel | 1,598 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 792 |
| Junior High School | 557 |
| Senior High School | 85 |
| All teachers | 1,434 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 31.2 |
| Junior High School | 23.3 |
| Senior High School | 17.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,235 classrooms and 1,891 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,235
- Seats (approximate)
- 43,053
- Toilets
- 1,891
- Functional computers
- 5,948
- Faucets
- 3,001
- 2,634 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 780 | 411 | 44 |
| Learners per classroom | 31.7 | 31.6 | 34.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 25,696 | 15,769 | 1,588 |
| Learners per seat | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 1,328 | 526 | 37 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.6 | 24.7 | 40.8 |
| Functional computers | 4,161 | 1,283 | 504 |
| Learners per computer | 6.0 | 10.1 | 3.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 44 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 17 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 41 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 17 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 44 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 16 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 630 |
| Male | 491 |
| Shared | 596 |
| For persons with disabilities | 174 |
| All toilets | 1,891 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,634 |
| Without water | 367 |
| All faucets | 3,001 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 57 |
| School Garden | 51 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 50 |
| Offices | 48 |
| Exit Gate | 43 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 41 |
| Covered Court | 39 |
| Playground | 39 |
| Canteen | 33 |
| Computer Room | 29 |
| Clinic | 27 |
| Science Laboratory | 24 |
| Gymnasium | 19 |
| Home Economic Room | 18 |
| Paved Pathway | 18 |
| Roofing | 18 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 17 |
| Supply Room | 15 |
| Solar Panel | 14 |
| Faculty Room | 13 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 12 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 12 |
| Youth Development Center | 12 |
| Conference Room | 8 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 7 |
| Speech Laboratory | 3 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
Districts
10 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanauan City East I | 12 | 11,574 | 201 | 29.7 |
| Tanauan City East II | 5 | 3,040 | 108 | 28.2 |
| Tanauan City East III | 8 | 4,160 | 161 | 25.8 |
| Tanauan City North I | 11 | 12,004 | 113 | 33.7 |
| Tanauan City North II | 3 | 4,290 | 173 | 24.3 |
| Tanauan City North III | 7 | 3,491 | 124 | 28.2 |
| Tanauan City South I | 16 | 7,257 | 117 | 28.9 |
| Tanauan City South II | 8 | 3,953 | 126 | 31.4 |
| Tanauan City West I | 11 | 4,689 | 178 | 23.3 |
| Tanauan City West II | 11 | 3,110 | 133 | 23.1 |
About this data
- 18 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Tanauan City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Tanauan City