Schools Division of Tarlac City
Summary
Tarlac City has the ninth most learners of the 21 schools divisions in Region III, and the eighth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 154 schools held 89,360 learners, with another 1,711 in ALS, and its public schools had 2,365 teachers. Of the learners in schools, 74% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, while 26% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools rose 0.9% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, as public schools fell 2.9%, private schools grew 13.0% and SUC and LUC schools grew 16.8%.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Tibag Elementary School, where there is one classroom for every 65 learners. All 99 reporting public schools have electricity, water and internet. The page lists its nine districts, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 154
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 99 public, 54 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 65
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 91,071
- Up 628 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 2,365
- Up 31 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,929
- Up 21 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tarlac City has the 9th most learners of the 21 schools divisions in Region III, and the 8th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 0.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.9%, private schools grew 13.0% and SUC and LUC schools grew 16.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 74% are in public schools (85% nationally), 26% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Sto. Cristo IS (4,539 learners), Maliwalo National High School (3,324 learners) and Tibag High School (2,329 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at AMA Computer College-Tarlac City (+111%) and fell most at St. Paul College of Tarlac, Tarlac City, Inc. (−27%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Tibag Elementary School, with 65 learners per classroom.
- Of the 99 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 98 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱117.5 million. Across the 98 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,281 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 91,071 learners, 89,360 in schools and 1,711 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 91,071 |
| In schools | 89,360 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,711 |
| Male | 45,879 |
| Female | 45,027 |
| Not broken down by sex | 165 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 46,774 | 7,320 | 0 | 0 | 54,094 |
| Junior High School | 14,772 | 4,371 | 232 | 0 | 19,375 |
| Senior High School | 4,031 | 11,462 | 233 | 0 | 15,726 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 22 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 235 | 235 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,454 | 1,454 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3,540 | 3,364 | 6,904 |
| Grade 1 | 3,909 | 3,714 | 7,623 |
| Grade 2 | 4,151 | 3,832 | 7,983 |
| Grade 3 | 4,157 | 3,859 | 8,016 |
| Grade 4 | 3,980 | 3,789 | 7,769 |
| Grade 5 | 3,925 | 3,420 | 7,345 |
| Grade 6 | 4,251 | 4,041 | 8,292 |
| Grade 7 | 2,755 | 2,617 | 5,372 |
| Grade 8 | 2,206 | 2,127 | 4,333 |
| Grade 9 | 2,482 | 2,355 | 4,837 |
| Grade 10 | 2,353 | 2,443 | 4,796 |
| Grade 11 | 3,670 | 4,808 | 8,478 |
| Grade 12 | 3,448 | 3,800 | 7,248 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 118 | 44 | 162 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 26 | 11 | 37 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 14 | 8 | 22 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 122 | 113 | 235 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 772 | 682 | 1,454 |
| Broken down by grade | 45,879 | 45,027 | 90,906 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 8,562 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 7,276 |
| All tracks | 15,838 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| Elementary | 65 | 55 | 120 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 76 | 64 | 140 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 8 | 11 |
| Elementary | 54 | 39 | 93 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 24 | 29 |
| All | 66 | 74 | 140 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 154 schools and 65 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 99 |
| Private schools | 54 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 65 |
| All | 219 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 97 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 13 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 16 |
| Junior high only | 3 |
| Junior and senior high | 11 |
| Senior high only | 14 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 65 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 99 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 65 |
| Non-sectarian | 42 |
| Sectarian | 12 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 2,365 teachers and 287 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 2,365 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 287 |
| All personnel | 2,652 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,566 |
| Junior High School | 616 |
| Senior High School | 183 |
| All teachers | 2,365 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 29.9 |
| Junior High School | 24.0 |
| Senior High School | 22.0 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,929 classrooms and 2,565 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,929
- Seats (approximate)
- 53,722
- Toilets
- 2,565
- Functional computers
- 3,024
- Faucets
- 6,264
- 5,919 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 1,427 | 391 | 111 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.8 | 37.8 | 36.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 40,302 | 11,045 | 2,375 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Toilets | 1,979 | 463 | 123 |
| Learners per toilet | 23.6 | 31.9 | 32.8 |
| Functional computers | 1,201 | 1,082 | 741 |
| Learners per computer | 39.0 | 13.7 | 5.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 88 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 18 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 13 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 86 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 18 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 14 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 88 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 18 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 13 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 376 |
| Male | 290 |
| Shared | 1,792 |
| For persons with disabilities | 107 |
| All toilets | 2,565 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 5,919 |
| Without water | 345 |
| All faucets | 6,264 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 99 |
| Entrance Gate | 98 |
| Playground | 97 |
| Exit Gate | 95 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 93 |
| Covered Court | 84 |
| Offices | 84 |
| Computer Room | 53 |
| Paved Pathway | 42 |
| Clinic | 41 |
| Solar Panel | 39 |
| Canteen | 33 |
| Home Economic Room | 31 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 27 |
| Faculty Room | 23 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 18 |
| Supply Room | 14 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 12 |
| Science Laboratory | 10 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Conference Room | 7 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 7 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Bike Rack | 2 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
| Youth Development Center | 1 |
Districts
9 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarlac Central District | 51 | 29,356 | 637 | 26.6 |
| Tarlac East District | 13 | 10,782 | 397 | 27.1 |
| Tarlac North District A | 13 | 6,121 | 234 | 26.1 |
| Tarlac North District B | 11 | 4,011 | 141 | 28.5 |
| Tarlac South District A | 16 | 8,000 | 282 | 25.2 |
| Tarlac South District B | 13 | 5,598 | 179 | 31.3 |
| Tarlac West District A | 19 | 14,425 | 150 | 27.9 |
| Tarlac West District B | 11 | 4,697 | 156 | 29.6 |
| Tarlac West District C | 7 | 6,370 | 189 | 33.7 |
About this data
- 165 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Tarlac City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Tarlac City