Schools in Pura, SDO Tarlac
Summary
In SY 2024-25 public schools hold 95% of the 6,047 learners in Pura's 23 schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 5%, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in those schools fell 1.8% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 1.6%, while private schools fell 6.3%.
Among the 28 districts in Tarlac, Pura has the 22nd most learners, and the 24th most learners per teacher in public schools, with 254 public teachers in SY 2024-25. Leaving out two schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Buenavista Elementary School, with 32 learners per classroom.
The page lists every school here with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and shows the figures by sector and level, with charts and tables.
- Schools
- 23
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 19 public, 4 private
- Learners
- 6,047
- Down 112 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 254
- Down 6 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 204
- Down 17 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Pura has the 22nd most learners of the 28 districts in Tarlac, and the 24th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 1.6% and private schools fell 6.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 95% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 5% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Buenavista High School (577 learners), Estipona Elementary School (504 learners) and Buenavista Elementary School (410 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Maungib National High School (+4%) and fell most at Pura Academy, Inc. (−11%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Buenavista Elementary School, with 32 learners per classroom.
- Of the 19 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 19 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱16.4 million. Across the 19 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,146 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 6,047 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 6,047 |
| Male | 3,153 |
| Female | 2,887 |
| Not broken down by sex | 7 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2,888 | 168 | 3,056 |
| Junior High School | 1,947 | 93 | 2,040 |
| Senior High School | 895 | 49 | 944 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 188 | 175 | 363 |
| Grade 1 | 221 | 200 | 421 |
| Grade 2 | 225 | 207 | 432 |
| Grade 3 | 256 | 199 | 455 |
| Grade 4 | 252 | 228 | 480 |
| Grade 5 | 198 | 192 | 390 |
| Grade 6 | 246 | 252 | 498 |
| Grade 7 | 305 | 268 | 573 |
| Grade 8 | 221 | 196 | 417 |
| Grade 9 | 281 | 253 | 534 |
| Grade 10 | 274 | 242 | 516 |
| Grade 11 | 265 | 248 | 513 |
| Grade 12 | 209 | 222 | 431 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,153 | 2,887 | 6,040 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 820 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 124 |
| All tracks | 944 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 23 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 19 |
| Private schools | 4 |
| All | 23 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 18 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 19 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 254 teachers and 64 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 254 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 64 |
| All personnel | 318 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 130 |
| Junior High School | 83 |
| Senior High School | 41 |
| All teachers | 254 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.2 |
| Junior High School | 23.5 |
| Senior High School | 21.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 204 classrooms and 308 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 204
- Seats (approximate)
- 4,821
- Toilets
- 308
- Functional computers
- 488
- Faucets
- 980
- 934 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 137 | 45 | 22 |
| Learners per classroom | 21.1 | 43.3 | 40.7 |
| Seats (approximate) | 2,410 | 1,652 | 759 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 216 | 64 | 28 |
| Learners per toilet | 13.4 | 30.4 | 32.0 |
| Functional computers | 188 | 191 | 109 |
| Learners per computer | 15.4 | 10.2 | 8.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 |
| Junior High School | 4 |
| Senior High School | 4 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 35 |
| Male | 37 |
| Shared | 221 |
| For persons with disabilities | 15 |
| All toilets | 308 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 934 |
| Without water | 46 |
| All faucets | 980 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 19 |
| Exit Gate | 19 |
| School Garden | 17 |
| Offices | 15 |
| Covered Court | 14 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 14 |
| Playground | 12 |
| Canteen | 9 |
| Clinic | 8 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 7 |
| Faculty Room | 5 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Computer Room | 4 |
| Paved Pathway | 4 |
| Science Laboratory | 4 |
| Supply Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Home Economic Room | 3 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 2 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 1 |
| Roofing | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Pura, SDO Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 7 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
The figures for Pura, SDO Tarlac exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for Pura, SDO Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked