Schools Division of Urdaneta City
Summary
Urdaneta City's 83 schools held 36,965 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 273 in ALS, and the division has the eighth most learners of the 14 schools divisions in Region I. It also has the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools, with 1,341 public teachers in SY 2024-25.
Enrollment in schools fell 3.9% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.1%, and private schools fell 8.1%. Of the 64 reporting public schools, all have electricity and water, and two (3%) have no internet, against 11% in Region I. Leaving out four schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Nancalobasaan Elementary School, with 69 learners per classroom.
Next on the page are its two districts, and the figures broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 83
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 64 public, 19 private
- Community learning centers
- 27
- Up 8 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 37,238
- Down 1,537 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,341
- Down 33 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 995
- Down 126 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Urdaneta City has the 8th most learners of the 14 schools divisions in Region I, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.1% and private schools fell 8.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 85% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 15% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Urdaneta I Central School (2,318 learners), Badipa Elementary School (1,533 learners) and PHINMA-UPang College Urdaneta, Inc. (1,316 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Camabu National High School (+11%) and fell most at Wellcare Institute of Science and Technology, Inc. (−45%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 4 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Nancalobasaan Elementary School, with 69 learners per classroom.
- Of the 64 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 2 (3%) have no internet, against 11% in Region I.
- The 64 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱71.9 million. Across the 62 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,800 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 37,238 learners, 36,965 in schools and 273 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 37,238 |
| In schools | 36,965 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 273 |
| Male | 18,958 |
| Female | 18,205 |
| Not broken down by sex | 75 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 17,217 | 1,448 | 0 | 18,665 |
| Junior High School | 10,021 | 1,204 | 0 | 11,225 |
| Senior High School | 4,089 | 2,911 | 0 | 7,000 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 28 | 28 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 39 | 39 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 206 | 206 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,178 | 1,110 | 2,288 |
| Grade 1 | 1,253 | 1,189 | 2,442 |
| Grade 2 | 1,407 | 1,266 | 2,673 |
| Grade 3 | 1,419 | 1,394 | 2,813 |
| Grade 4 | 1,445 | 1,331 | 2,776 |
| Grade 5 | 1,397 | 1,257 | 2,654 |
| Grade 6 | 1,551 | 1,424 | 2,975 |
| Grade 7 | 1,451 | 1,404 | 2,855 |
| Grade 8 | 1,326 | 1,365 | 2,691 |
| Grade 9 | 1,435 | 1,380 | 2,815 |
| Grade 10 | 1,474 | 1,390 | 2,864 |
| Grade 11 | 1,634 | 1,737 | 3,371 |
| Grade 12 | 1,776 | 1,853 | 3,629 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 33 | 11 | 44 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 18 | 10 | 28 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 27 | 12 | 39 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 134 | 72 | 206 |
| Broken down by grade | 18,958 | 18,205 | 37,163 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 5,886 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,133 |
| Arts and Design | 11 |
| All tracks | 7,030 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Elementary | 27 | 28 | 55 |
| All | 29 | 31 | 60 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| Elementary | 13 | 5 | 18 |
| Junior High School | 6 | 9 | 15 |
| Senior High School | 4 | 6 | 10 |
| All | 28 | 29 | 57 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Open High School Program | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 9 | 2 | 11 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 83 schools and 27 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 64 |
| Private schools | 19 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| All | 110 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 43 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 5 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 14 |
| Junior and senior high | 18 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 64 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 27 |
| Non-sectarian | 14 |
| Sectarian | 5 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,341 teachers and 210 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,341 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 210 |
| All personnel | 1,551 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 669 |
| Junior High School | 482 |
| Senior High School | 190 |
| All teachers | 1,341 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.7 |
| Junior High School | 20.8 |
| Senior High School | 21.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 995 classrooms and 1,442 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 995
- Seats (approximate)
- 24,969
- Toilets
- 1,442
- Functional computers
- 2,188
- Faucets
- 4,349
- 4,210 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 531 | 323 | 141 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.4 | 31.0 | 29.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 13,641 | 7,852 | 3,476 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 862 | 419 | 161 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.0 | 23.9 | 25.4 |
| Functional computers | 940 | 701 | 547 |
| Learners per computer | 18.3 | 14.3 | 7.5 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 46 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 24 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 22 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 46 |
| Junior High School | 24 |
| Senior High School | 22 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 44 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 24 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 20 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 322 |
| Male | 225 |
| Shared | 812 |
| For persons with disabilities | 83 |
| All toilets | 1,442 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 4,210 |
| Without water | 139 |
| All faucets | 4,349 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 64 |
| Entrance Gate | 62 |
| Paved Pathway | 61 |
| Covered Court | 58 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 57 |
| Computer Room | 51 |
| Offices | 47 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 45 |
| Playground | 43 |
| Exit Gate | 39 |
| Clinic | 28 |
| Roofing | 26 |
| Youth Development Center | 20 |
| Canteen | 19 |
| Supply Room | 16 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 15 |
| Science Laboratory | 14 |
| Faculty Room | 13 |
| Home Economic Room | 13 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 10 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 9 |
| Speech Laboratory | 6 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 4 |
| Conference Room | 3 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
| Museum | 1 |
| Solar Panel | 1 |
Districts
2 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urdaneta City District I | 48 | 18,799 | 551 | 24.0 |
| Urdaneta City District II | 35 | 18,166 | 790 | 23.0 |
About this data
- 75 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Urdaneta City count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Urdaneta City