Mabalacat Elementary School
School ID 106066 · Public elementary school · Barangay Poblacion, Mabalacat City, Pampanga · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
With 905 learners in SY 2024-25, Mabalacat Elementary School ranks 13th largest of 36 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Mabalacat City. Its enrollment fell 2% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
With one classroom for every 21 learners, it has fewer learners per classroom than at 97% of the division's other public elementary schools, and the page carries a review note on this figure. Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,233,000 is more than at 69% of the division's other public elementary schools, and in FY 2024 it was ₱1,197,000. For junior high, the nearest public school is Sta. Ines Integrated School, 0.7 km away in a straight line.
The page compares its ratios with the medians of the division, the region and the Philippines, and lists the nearest schools with straight-line distances.
- Learners
- 905
- Down 20 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 36
- Down 1 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 43
- Up 8 from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 25.1
- Up 0.1 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 30.5
- Learners per classroom
- 21.1
- Down 5.3 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 45.8
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 2% to 905 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- The 13th largest of 36 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Mabalacat City.
- Each teacher has 25 learners, fewer than at 80% of the division's other public elementary schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Each classroom has 21 learners, fewer than at 97% of the division's other public elementary schools. See the note on DepEd's figures
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱1,233,000 is more than at 69% of the division's other public elementary schools. In FY 2024 it was ₱1,197,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,323 for each of the 905 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,155 across the 36 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Sta. Ines Integrated School (0.7 km), Mabalacat Community High School (1.8 km) and Atlu Bola National High School (2.1 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 905 learners, down 20 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 52 | 44 | 96 |
| Grade 1 | 52 | 41 | 93 |
| Grade 2 | 60 | 62 | 122 |
| Grade 3 | 58 | 65 | 123 |
| Grade 4 | 65 | 67 | 132 |
| Grade 5 | 71 | 44 | 115 |
| Grade 6 | 62 | 71 | 133 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 65 | 26 | 91 |
| All grades | 485 | 420 | 905 |
Teachers and staff
Its 25.1 learners per teacher is below the Mabalacat City median of 30.5 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 36 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 4 |
| Learners per teacher | 25.1 |
| Mabalacat City division median | 30.5 |
| Central Luzon median | 27.2 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 19 |
|---|---|
| Master Teacher I | 5 |
| Teacher I | 5 |
| SPED Teacher I | 3 |
| SPED Teacher III | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Master Teacher II | 1 |
| Project Development Officer I | 1 |
| School Principal III | 1 |
| Teacher II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 21.1 learners per classroom is below the Mabalacat City median of 45.8 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 43
- 21.1 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 11
- Seats (approximate)
- 0
- Toilets
- 42
- 21.6 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 153
- 135 with water, 18 without
- Functional computers
- 35
- 25.9 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 3 |
|---|---|
| Male | 3 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| Shared | 33 |
| All toilets | 42 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Computer Room
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Home Economic Room
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- Permanent Perimeter Fence
- Playground
- Science Laboratory
- Supply Room
- Youth Development Center
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱1,233,000, up ₱36,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱982,000 | ₱982,000 |
| 2024 | ₱1,197,000 | ₱1,197,000 |
| 2025 | ₱1,233,000 | ₱1,233,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 36 elementary schools in the Mabalacat City division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 25.1 | 30.5 | 22% |
| Learners per classroom | 21.1 | 45.8 | 6% |
| Learners per toilet | 21.6 | 33.9 | 19% |
| Learners per computer | 25.9 | 32.7 | 26% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion, Mabalacat City, Pampanga
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.225421, 120.572485
Nearest schools
About this data
Notes on DepEd's figures
- A figure reported in SY 2023-24 (teachers, rooms, seats, toilets or computers) is zero in SY 2024-25.
- Learners are enrolled, but zero seats or zero toilets are recorded. These may be unreported rather than zero.
Figures for school ID 106066 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked