Moncada South CS
School ID 106550 · Public elementary school · Barangay Poblacion 1, Moncada, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
Enrollment at Moncada South CS fell 8% to 599 learners from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%. By enrollment it is tied as the 47th largest of 402 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
In SY 2024-25 it has one teacher for every 23 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 57% of the division's other public elementary schools. Its classrooms hold 21 learners each, fewer learners per classroom than at 79% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱999,000 is more than at 90% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE, and in FY 2024 it was ₱766,000. The page's nearest-schools list gives straight-line distances, and its comparison section sets the ratios against division, regional and national medians.
- Learners
- 599
- Down 50 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 26
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 28
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 23.0
- Down 2.0 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 24.6
- Learners per classroom
- 21.4
- Down 1.8 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 28.8
Key findings
- Enrollment fell 8% to 599 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- Tied as the 47th largest of 402 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Each teacher has 23 learners, fewer than at 57% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 21 learners, fewer than at 79% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱999,000 is more than at 90% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱766,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,279 for each of the 599 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,610 across the 401 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Moncada National High School (0.8 km), Baquero Norte Integrated School (2.2 km) and San Julian-Sta. Maria National High School (2.2 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 599 learners, down 50 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 35 | 28 | 63 |
| Grade 1 | 27 | 38 | 65 |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 38 | 85 |
| Grade 3 | 40 | 50 | 90 |
| Grade 4 | 48 | 54 | 102 |
| Grade 5 | 37 | 36 | 73 |
| Grade 6 | 61 | 60 | 121 |
| All grades | 295 | 304 | 599 |
Teachers and staff
Its 23.0 learners per teacher is below the Tarlac median of 24.6 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 26 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 5 |
| Learners per teacher | 23.0 |
| Tarlac division median | 24.6 |
| Central Luzon median | 27.2 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 19 |
|---|---|
| Master Teacher I | 4 |
| Master Teacher II | 2 |
| Administrative Assistant II / (Disbursing Officer II) | 1 |
| Administrative Assistant III (Senior Bookkeeper) | 1 |
| Administrative Officer II | 1 |
| Project Development Officer I | 1 |
| School Principal II | 1 |
| Teacher II | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 21.4 learners per classroom is below the Tarlac median of 28.8 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 28
- 21.4 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 9
- Seats (approximate)
- 510
- 1.2 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 38
- 15.8 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 178
- 154 with water, 24 without
- Functional computers
- 28
- 21.4 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Female | 3 |
|---|---|
| Male | 3 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1 |
| Shared | 31 |
| All toilets | 38 |
Other facilities
- Canteen
- Clinic
- Conference Room
- Covered Court
- Data File Room/Records Room
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- Industrial Arts Room
- Library/Learning Resource Center
- Offices
- School Garden
- Supply Room
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱999,000, up ₱233,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱721,000 | ₱721,000 |
| 2024 | ₱766,000 | ₱766,000 |
| 2025 | ₱999,000 | ₱999,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 402 elementary schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 23.0 | 24.6 | 43% |
| Learners per classroom | 21.4 | 28.8 | 21% |
| Learners per toilet | 15.8 | 17.8 | 41% |
| Learners per computer | 21.4 | 31.8 | 35% |
Location
Barangay Poblacion 1, Moncada, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.734902, 120.572525
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 106550 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked