Schools in Sapa-Sapa, Tawi-Tawi
Summary
Sapa-Sapa has the fifth most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Tawi-Tawi, and the sixth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 31 schools held 6,574 learners and 164 public teachers.
Enrollment in schools rose 2.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted; public schools grew 8.3%, while SUC and LUC schools fell 24.9%. Public schools hold 88% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and SUC and LUC schools hold 12%, against 1% nationally.
Of the 27 reporting public schools, seven (26%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM, and 21 (78%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM, though all have water. Each of the 31 schools is listed with its learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 31
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 27 public, 4 SUCs and LUCs
- Learners
- 6,574
- Up 183 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 164
- Down 21 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 158
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Sapa-Sapa has the 5th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Tawi-Tawi, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools rose 2.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 8.3% and SUC and LUC schools fell 24.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 88% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 12% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are MSU-Tcto Ungus Matata High School (500 learners), Mantabuan National High School (357 learners) and Lawm Sikubong Elementary School (346 learners).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Banaran National High School (+27%) and fell most at Lawm Sikubong Elementary School (−15%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 7 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Mantabuan Elementary School, with 42 learners per classroom.
- Of the 27 reporting public schools, 7 (26%) have no electricity, against 9% in BARMM; all have water; 21 (78%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 6,574 learners.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 6,574 |
| Male | 3,241 |
| Female | 3,333 |
| Level | Public schools | SUCs and LUCs | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,753 | 0 | 4,753 |
| Junior High School | 806 | 783 | 1,589 |
| Senior High School | 232 | 0 | 232 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 349 | 400 | 749 |
| Grade 1 | 356 | 361 | 717 |
| Grade 2 | 344 | 387 | 731 |
| Grade 3 | 318 | 335 | 653 |
| Grade 4 | 309 | 338 | 647 |
| Grade 5 | 329 | 310 | 639 |
| Grade 6 | 304 | 313 | 617 |
| Grade 7 | 224 | 206 | 430 |
| Grade 8 | 199 | 180 | 379 |
| Grade 9 | 183 | 201 | 384 |
| Grade 10 | 209 | 187 | 396 |
| Grade 11 | 50 | 53 | 103 |
| Grade 12 | 67 | 62 | 129 |
| All grades | 3,241 | 3,333 | 6,574 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 207 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 25 |
| All tracks | 232 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elementary | 7 | 1 | 8 |
| Junior High School | 238 | 259 | 497 |
| All | 246 | 260 | 506 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 248 | 301 | 549 |
| Elementary | 1,122 | 1,174 | 2,296 |
| Junior High School | 514 | 519 | 1,033 |
| Senior High School | 84 | 98 | 182 |
| All | 1,968 | 2,092 | 4,060 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 15 | 18 | 33 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 31 schools.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 27 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 4 |
| All | 31 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 23 |
| Junior high only | 6 |
| Junior and senior high | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 27 |
| State universities and colleges | 4 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 164 teachers and 19 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 164 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 19 |
| All personnel | 183 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 114 |
| Junior High School | 40 |
| Senior High School | 10 |
| All teachers | 164 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 41.7 |
| Junior High School | 20.2 |
| Senior High School | 23.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 158 classrooms and 89 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 158
- Seats (approximate)
- 2,295
- Toilets
- 89
- Functional computers
- 231
- Faucets
- 105
- 77 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 126 | 22 | 10 |
| Learners per classroom | 37.7 | 36.6 | 23.2 |
| Seats (approximate) | 1,558 | 497 | 240 |
| Learners per seat | 3.1 | 1.6 | 1.0 |
| Toilets | 56 | 25 | 8 |
| Learners per toilet | 84.9 | 32.2 | 29.0 |
| Functional computers | 35 | 149 | 47 |
| Learners per computer | 135.8 | 5.4 | 4.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 23 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 4 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 2 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 16 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 6 | 17 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 2 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 39 |
| Male | 36 |
| Shared | 11 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| All toilets | 89 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 77 |
| Without water | 28 |
| All faucets | 105 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 18 |
| Entrance Gate | 17 |
| Solar Panel | 13 |
| Offices | 11 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| School Garden | 10 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 9 |
| Faculty Room | 6 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Covered Court | 4 |
| Clinic | 3 |
| Exit Gate | 3 |
| Computer Room | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Home Economic Room | 2 |
| Science Laboratory | 2 |
| Supply Room | 2 |
| Paved Pathway | 1 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Sapa-Sapa, Tawi-Tawi in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Sapa-Sapa, Tawi-Tawi count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked