DepEd Basic Statistics on Classroom-Learner Ratio

Attached herewith are the Department of Education (DepEd) Philippines Basic Statistics on Classroom-Learner Ratio from Elementary, Junior High School, and Senior High School level. Data source from the National School Building Inventory for School Year 2019-2020, and DepEd Learner Information System as of June 28, 2021.

DepEd Enrollment Statistics for School Year 2020-2021 (Public)

RegionElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolGrand Total Enrollment
Region I645,503362,644134,1111,142,258
Region II484,701247,63287,035819,368
Region III1,452,517746,539200,2352,399,291
Region IV-A1,838,514955,803206,9903,001,307
Region IV-B489,276242,13281,483812,891
Region V904,212466,516153,8511,524,579
Region VI1,041,835609,345200,5551,851,735
Region VII1,044,322545,660166,3331,756,315
Region VIII680,298375,109133,0251,188,432
Region IX565,127302,44782,695950,269
Region X714,265328,43891,7841,134,487
Region XI690,601357,58591,9341,140,120
Region XII687,986338,159100,4211,126,566
CARAGA427,976217,99472,409718,379
BARMM562,328153,50939,268755,105
CAR219,373104,51132,652356,536
NCR1,232,414689,958112,3992,034,771
Grand Total13,681,2487,043,9811,987,18022,712,409

DepEd Number of Classrooms (Public) for School Year 2019-2020

RegionElementaryJunior High SchoolSenior High SchoolGrand Total Enrollment
Region I27,99111,3934,12643,510
Region II21,6418,1652,85732,663
Region III46,31220,3675,75672,435
Region IV-A46,35619,3965,65671,408
Region IV-B19,4076,7672,36728,541
Region V35,71713,0484,79053,555
Region VI42,57816,9645,99165,532
Region VII36,84714,1194,61855,584
Region VIII33,50010,8023,91148,213
Region IX21,4047,2412,24430,889
Region X23,5778,5572,76834,902
Region XI22,2969,0422,51933,857
Region XII20,5718,2702,76231,603
CARAGA16,2656,2152,25124,731
BARMM14,7312,87670418,311
CAR12,0923,5091,02416,625
NCR27,33814,6713,06845,076
Grand Total468,624181,40257,409707,435

DepEd Classroom-Learner Ratio for Elementary Level

RegionNumber of Schools in Elementary LevelSY 2020-2021 EnrollmentSY 2019-2020 (Number of Classroom)Classroom Ratio
Region 12,410645,50327,99123.06
Region II2,213484,70121,64122.4
Region III3,0211,452,51746,31231.36
Region IV-A2,7471,838,51446,35639.66
Region IV-B1,901489,27619,40725.21
Region V3,158904,21235,71725.32
Region VI3,4091,041,83542,57824.47
Region VII2,9471,044,32236,84728.34
Region VIII3,646680,29833,50020.31
Region IX2,127565,12721,40426.4
Region X2,160714,26523,57730.29
Region XI1,736690,60122,29630.97
Region XII1,826687,98620,57133.44
CARAGA1,705427,97616,26526.31
BARMM2,132562,32814,73138.17
CAR1,539219,37312,09218.14
NCR5161,232,41427,33845.08
Grand Total39,19313,681,248468,62429.19

DepEd Classroom-Learner Ratio for Junior High School Level

RegionNumber of Schools in JHSSY 2020-2021 EnrollmentSY 2019-2020 (Number of Classroom)Classroom Ratio
Region 1573362,64411,39331.83
Region II466247,6328,16530.33
Region III797746,53920,36736.65
Region IV-A753955,80319,39649.28
Region IV-B461242,1326,76735.78
Region V728466,51613,04835.75
Region VI804609,34516,96435.92
Region VII936545,66014,11938.65
Region VIII589375,10910,80234.72
Region IX425302,4477,24141.77
Region X574328,4388,55738.38
Region XI576357,5859,04239.55
Region XII623338,1598,27040.89
CARAGA468217,9946,21535.08
BARMM309153,5092,87653.37
CAR329104,5113,50929.78
NCR283689,95814,67147.03
Grand Total9,6947,043,981181,40238.83

DepEd Classroom-Learner Ratio for Senior High School Level

RegionNumber of Schools in SHSSY 2020-2021 EnrollmentSY 2019-2020 (Number of Classroom)Classroom Ratio
Region 1538134,1114,12632.5
Region II33787,0352,85730.47
Region III581200,2355,75634.79
Region IV-A508206,9905,65636.6
Region IV-B27481,4832,36734.43
Region V673153,8514,79032.12
Region VI654200,5555,99133.48
Region VII760166,3334,61836.02
Region VIII429133,0253,91134.02
Region IX34782,6952,24436.85
Region X34791,7842,76833.16
Region XI36691,9342,51936.5
Region XII398100,4212,76236.36
CARAGA39472,4092,25132.16
BARMM20139,26870455.79
CAR22732,6521,02431.9
NCR226112,3993,06836.64
Grand Total7,2601,987,18057,40934.61

DepEd Projected Classroom Shortages in Case of Limited to Full Face-to-Face Classes

DepEd Basic Information on Plantilla Positions FY 2021

DepEd Basic Education Statistics for School Year 2020-2021

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top