Amendment to DepEd Order No. 55, 2003 (Increase of Payment of Loyalty Cash Gift)

1

To:

Undersecretaries
Assistant Secretaries
Bureau and Service Directors
Directors of Services, Centers and Heads of Units
Regional Directors
Schools Division Superintendents
All Others Concerned

1. Pursuant to the Civil Service Commission Memorandum Circular No. 06, s. 2002, entitled Revised Policies on the Grant of Loyalty Award, the payment of Loyalty Cash Award (LCA) was increased to an amount not less than P 500.00 but not more than P 1,000.00 for every year of service to qualified officials and employees.

2. In view of this, Paragraph 2 of DepEd Order No. 55, s. 2003 which states that, In this connection, the payment of such cash gift to all officials and employees of the Department shall be increased to P 500.00 from the old rate of P 300.00 per year of service, is hereby amended as follows:

“2. In this connection, the payment of such cash gift to all officials and employees of the Department shall be increased to P 1,000.00 for every year of service of the qualified official/employee.”

This is also in line with the Commission on Audit Circular No. 2013-003A s. 2013 (copy enclosed), which prescribed revised rates of the LCA.

The loyalty cash award is given to an official/employee who has completed at least 10 years, and every five years thereafter, of continuous and satisfactory service in the government.

Immediate dissemination of and compliance with this Order is directed.

(Sgd.) BR. ARMIN A. LUISTRO FSC
Secretary

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

1 Comment
  1. Ariel Deriada says

    Good day! I just want to request and ask question anent the loyalty grants for public school teachers. May I request for a memo on loyalty grants? Im almost 10yrs in the service. Basically, Im about to recieve my loyal pay this june. However our administrative officer informed me verbally that Im not qualified to avail becuase have an unauthorized leave of 1 day. Now, my question is, am I really not qualified to avail? Hope you would enligthen me on this matter. Thank you.