Schools Division of Cebu
Summary
Cebu has the most learners of the 12 schools divisions in Region VII, with 609,702 learners in its 1,355 schools in SY 2024-25 and another 12,059 in ALS. With 22,555 public teachers in the same year, it has the ninth most learners per teacher in public schools. Enrollment in its schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, while public schools fell 3.5% and private schools grew 4.5%.
Of its learners in schools, 90% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 10% in private schools, against 14% nationally. Of the 1,142 reporting public schools, 228, or 20%, have no internet, against 14% in Region VII; four have no electricity and 11 have no water.
Next on the page are its 55 districts, and its figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 1,355
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- 1,142 public, 212 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 691
- Up 16 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 621,761
- Down 16,782 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 22,555
- Up 635 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 16,333
- Up 250 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Cebu has the most learners of the 12 schools divisions in Region VII, and the 9th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.7% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.5% and private schools grew 4.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools (85% nationally), 10% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Buanoy National High School (5,291 learners), Tuburan National High School (4,503 learners) and Arcelo MNHS (4,317 learners).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Benthel Asia School of Technology, Inc. (+70%) and fell most at Carmen National High School - Night (−32%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 6 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Lower Tunghaan Elementary School, with 111 learners per classroom.
- Of the 1,142 reporting public schools, 4 (1%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region VII; 11 (1%) have no water, against 1% in Region VII; 228 (20%) have no internet, against 14% in Region VII.
- The 1,131 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱1.2 billion. Across the 1,116 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,752 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 621,761 learners, 609,702 in schools and 12,059 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 621,761 |
| In schools | 609,702 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 12,059 |
| Male | 323,891 |
| Female | 297,303 |
| Not broken down by sex | 567 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 318,429 | 20,779 | 28 | 0 | 339,236 |
| Junior High School | 158,763 | 21,967 | 0 | 0 | 180,730 |
| Senior High School | 69,115 | 20,054 | 0 | 0 | 89,169 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 333 | 333 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,403 | 2,403 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9,323 | 9,323 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 21,020 | 19,530 | 40,550 |
| Grade 1 | 24,347 | 22,377 | 46,724 |
| Grade 2 | 25,313 | 23,181 | 48,494 |
| Grade 3 | 26,420 | 24,195 | 50,615 |
| Grade 4 | 26,873 | 25,123 | 51,996 |
| Grade 5 | 24,674 | 21,918 | 46,592 |
| Grade 6 | 27,310 | 25,812 | 53,122 |
| Grade 7 | 26,435 | 24,285 | 50,720 |
| Grade 8 | 20,130 | 18,458 | 38,588 |
| Grade 9 | 23,047 | 22,082 | 45,129 |
| Grade 10 | 23,672 | 22,621 | 46,293 |
| Grade 11 | 23,685 | 21,986 | 45,671 |
| Grade 12 | 22,762 | 20,736 | 43,498 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 776 | 367 | 1,143 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 209 | 124 | 333 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 1,681 | 722 | 2,403 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 5,537 | 3,786 | 9,323 |
| Broken down by grade | 323,891 | 297,303 | 621,194 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 62,705 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 26,454 |
| Arts and Design | 166 |
| Sports | 83 |
| All tracks | 89,408 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 10 | 7 | 17 |
| Elementary | 109 | 97 | 206 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 10 | 20 |
| All | 129 | 114 | 243 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Elementary | 41 | 27 | 68 |
| Junior High School | 54 | 32 | 86 |
| Senior High School | 15 | 16 | 31 |
| All | 111 | 76 | 187 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 9 | 3 | 12 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 35 | 31 | 66 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 45 | 20 | 65 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 199 | 167 | 366 |
| All | 289 | 221 | 510 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 1,355 schools and 691 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 1,142 |
| Private schools | 212 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 691 |
| All | 2,046 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 883 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 101 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 92 |
| Junior high only | 26 |
| Junior and senior high | 234 |
| Senior high only | 19 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 691 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 1,142 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 691 |
| Non-sectarian | 170 |
| Sectarian | 42 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 22,555 teachers and 2,232 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 22,555 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 2,232 |
| All personnel | 24,787 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 12,339 |
| Junior High School | 7,504 |
| Senior High School | 2,712 |
| All teachers | 22,555 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 25.8 |
| Junior High School | 21.2 |
| Senior High School | 25.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 16,333 classrooms and 18,275 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 16,333
- Seats (approximate)
- 473,715
- Toilets
- 18,275
- Functional computers
- 27,441
- Faucets
- 30,444
- 25,451 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 10,818 | 3,725 | 1,790 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.4 | 42.6 | 38.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 294,966 | 123,191 | 55,558 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 12,761 | 3,757 | 1,757 |
| Learners per toilet | 25.0 | 42.3 | 39.3 |
| Functional computers | 8,661 | 11,824 | 6,956 |
| Learners per computer | 36.8 | 13.4 | 9.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 893 | 7 |
| Junior High School | 319 | 7 |
| Senior High School | 243 | 3 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 885 | 8 | 3 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 321 | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 237 | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 696 | 204 |
| Junior High School | 270 | 56 |
| Senior High School | 175 | 71 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 2,619 |
| Male | 2,339 |
| Shared | 12,622 |
| For persons with disabilities | 695 |
| All toilets | 18,275 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 25,451 |
| Without water | 4,993 |
| All faucets | 30,444 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 1,064 |
| Entrance Gate | 1,001 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 787 |
| Playground | 776 |
| Offices | 729 |
| Exit Gate | 686 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 678 |
| Computer Room | 485 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 412 |
| Covered Court | 303 |
| Paved Pathway | 284 |
| Home Economic Room | 263 |
| Clinic | 256 |
| Faculty Room | 191 |
| Conference Room | 152 |
| Science Laboratory | 144 |
| Supply Room | 143 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 96 |
| Solar Panel | 49 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 42 |
| Canteen | 41 |
| Roofing | 36 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 20 |
| Flood Marker | 9 |
| Gymnasium | 8 |
| Bike Rack | 6 |
| Youth Development Center | 5 |
| Speech Laboratory | 3 |
Districts
55 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcantara | 20 | 6,946 | 140 | 28.0 |
| Alcoy | 9 | 4,773 | 212 | 22.5 |
| Alegria | 26 | 6,592 | 297 | 19.1 |
| Aloguinsan | 22 | 9,588 | 375 | 24.2 |
| Argao I | 34 | 12,165 | 548 | 20.8 |
| Argao II | 27 | 5,683 | 249 | 22.5 |
| Asturias | 39 | 12,907 | 505 | 25.0 |
| Badian | 30 | 11,308 | 443 | 25.0 |
| Balamban I | 27 | 17,666 | 434 | 30.7 |
| Balamban II | 22 | 13,205 | 569 | 23.2 |
| Bantayan I | 20 | 15,000 | 653 | 21.3 |
| Bantayan II | 13 | 6,009 | 241 | 24.9 |
| Barili I | 32 | 14,972 | 572 | 23.4 |
| Barili II | 21 | 7,172 | 312 | 22.4 |
| Boljoon | 15 | 4,213 | 186 | 18.4 |
| Borbon | 26 | 9,240 | 372 | 23.9 |
| Carmen | 30 | 14,430 | 517 | 26.6 |
| Catmon | 31 | 9,792 | 376 | 20.4 |
| Compostela | 30 | 18,339 | 531 | 24.2 |
| Consolacion | 49 | 34,188 | 1,116 | 27.6 |
| Cordova | 25 | 17,928 | 456 | 30.9 |
| Daanbantayan I | 32 | 17,672 | 665 | 23.4 |
| Daanbantayan II | 19 | 9,790 | 359 | 25.0 |
| Dalaguete I | 30 | 13,973 | 564 | 23.7 |
| Dalaguete II | 26 | 6,438 | 301 | 21.4 |
| Dumanjug I | 20 | 8,264 | 238 | 30.8 |
| Dumanjug II | 20 | 8,699 | 418 | 20.8 |
| Ginatilan | 16 | 3,888 | 174 | 19.9 |
| Liloan | 40 | 36,280 | 950 | 29.8 |
| Madridejos | 19 | 12,764 | 537 | 23.2 |
| Malabuyoc | 20 | 4,977 | 222 | 21.1 |
| Medellin | 29 | 15,974 | 551 | 27.9 |
| Minglanilla I | 42 | 31,412 | 791 | 26.3 |
| Minglanilla II | 11 | 7,206 | 219 | 32.6 |
| Moalboal | 24 | 9,216 | 357 | 21.7 |
| Oslob | 21 | 6,843 | 233 | 28.1 |
| Pilar | 15 | 2,887 | 181 | 16.0 |
| Pinamungajan 1 | 23 | 12,238 | 443 | 26.9 |
| Pinamungajan 2 | 13 | 6,016 | 201 | 29.3 |
| Poro | 22 | 6,453 | 265 | 20.7 |
| Ronda | 13 | 4,062 | 227 | 17.3 |
| Samboan | 19 | 5,176 | 325 | 15.3 |
| San Fernando | 42 | 19,924 | 735 | 25.8 |
| San Francisco | 31 | 16,476 | 677 | 24.0 |
| San Remegio I | 21 | 11,713 | 543 | 21.0 |
| San Remegio II | 15 | 6,255 | 245 | 25.5 |
| Santa Fe | 14 | 9,784 | 403 | 24.0 |
| Santander | 13 | 4,420 | 257 | 16.0 |
| Sibonga | 40 | 13,463 | 535 | 23.2 |
| Sogod | 31 | 8,314 | 295 | 27.5 |
| Tabogon | 29 | 10,207 | 402 | 23.0 |
| Tabuelan | 22 | 6,624 | 282 | 23.4 |
| Tuburan I | 29 | 12,577 | 507 | 23.7 |
| Tuburan II | 31 | 5,169 | 229 | 22.6 |
| Tudela | 15 | 2,432 | 120 | 17.5 |
About this data
- 567 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Cebu count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Cebu