Schools Division of Eastern Samar
Summary
In SY 2024-25, 96% of the 102,246 learners in Eastern Samar's schools are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 4% are in private schools, against 14% nationally. Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 3.5%, while private schools grew 1.8%.
Among the 13 schools divisions of Region VIII, Eastern Samar has the fourth most learners, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools. Of the 466 reporting public schools, 213, or 46%, have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
The page lists its 27 districts, and it shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 481
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 466 public, 15 private
- Community learning centers
- 151
- Up 15 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 104,108
- Down 3,406 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 5,193
- Up 18 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 4,558
- Up 16 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Eastern Samar has the 4th most learners of the 13 schools divisions in Region VIII, and the 10th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.5% and private schools grew 1.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 96% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 4% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Dolores National High School (4,348 learners), Guiuan National High School (2,660 learners) and Dolores Central Elementary School (2,163 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Concepcion National High School (+33%) and fell most at Hapitan Elementary School (−20%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Catumsan Integrated School, with 72 learners per classroom.
- Of the 466 reporting public schools, 8 (2%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region VIII; 9 (2%) have no water, against 2% in Region VIII; 213 (46%) have no internet, against 25% in Region VIII.
- The 466 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱361.2 million. Across the 464 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,690 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 104,108 learners, 102,246 in schools and 1,862 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 104,108 |
| In schools | 102,246 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,862 |
| Male | 53,795 |
| Female | 50,165 |
| Not broken down by sex | 148 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 57,720 | 389 | 0 | 58,109 |
| Junior High School | 26,784 | 2,690 | 0 | 29,474 |
| Senior High School | 13,716 | 804 | 0 | 14,520 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 90 | 90 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 324 | 324 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 1,443 | 1,443 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3,690 | 3,446 | 7,136 |
| Grade 1 | 4,110 | 3,733 | 7,843 |
| Grade 2 | 4,251 | 3,769 | 8,020 |
| Grade 3 | 4,468 | 4,109 | 8,577 |
| Grade 4 | 4,756 | 4,455 | 9,211 |
| Grade 5 | 4,419 | 3,906 | 8,325 |
| Grade 6 | 4,498 | 4,439 | 8,937 |
| Grade 7 | 4,383 | 4,189 | 8,572 |
| Grade 8 | 3,545 | 3,292 | 6,837 |
| Grade 9 | 3,407 | 3,406 | 6,813 |
| Grade 10 | 3,587 | 3,665 | 7,252 |
| Grade 11 | 3,843 | 3,656 | 7,499 |
| Grade 12 | 3,687 | 3,334 | 7,021 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 39 | 21 | 60 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 48 | 42 | 90 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 221 | 103 | 324 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 843 | 600 | 1,443 |
| Broken down by grade | 53,795 | 50,165 | 103,960 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 9,191 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 5,425 |
| All tracks | 14,616 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Elementary | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 8 | 1 | 9 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Junior High School | 5 | 5 | 10 |
| All | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 17 | 10 | 27 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 481 schools and 151 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 466 |
| Private schools | 15 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 151 |
| All | 632 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 407 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 13 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior high only | 23 |
| Junior and senior high | 33 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 151 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 466 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 151 |
| Sectarian | 12 |
| Non-sectarian | 3 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 5,193 teachers and 775 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 5,193 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 775 |
| All personnel | 5,968 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,116 |
| Junior High School | 1,525 |
| Senior High School | 552 |
| All teachers | 5,193 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 18.5 |
| Junior High School | 17.6 |
| Senior High School | 24.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 4,558 classrooms and 5,668 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 4,558
- Seats (approximate)
- 103,726
- Toilets
- 5,668
- Functional computers
- 7,496
- Faucets
- 10,134
- 7,966 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 2,915 | 1,091 | 552 |
| Learners per classroom | 19.8 | 24.6 | 24.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 62,381 | 30,064 | 11,281 |
| Learners per seat | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 3,804 | 1,235 | 629 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.2 | 21.7 | 21.8 |
| Functional computers | 2,531 | 3,731 | 1,234 |
| Learners per computer | 22.8 | 7.2 | 11.1 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 408 | 9 |
| Junior High School | 60 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 31 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 379 | 11 | 19 | 8 |
| Junior High School | 53 | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 29 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 213 | 204 |
| Junior High School | 48 | 13 |
| Senior High School | 25 | 7 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 1,104 |
| Male | 957 |
| Shared | 3,367 |
| For persons with disabilities | 240 |
| All toilets | 5,668 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 7,966 |
| Without water | 2,168 |
| All faucets | 10,134 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 430 |
| Playground | 409 |
| School Garden | 394 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 379 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 268 |
| Offices | 241 |
| Exit Gate | 201 |
| Paved Pathway | 139 |
| Computer Room | 117 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 106 |
| Conference Room | 81 |
| Supply Room | 69 |
| Clinic | 68 |
| Faculty Room | 67 |
| Home Economic Room | 66 |
| Solar Panel | 53 |
| Covered Court | 49 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 45 |
| Canteen | 36 |
| Roofing | 34 |
| Science Laboratory | 34 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 32 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 25 |
| Youth Development Center | 6 |
| Bike Rack | 4 |
| Flood Marker | 4 |
| Gymnasium | 4 |
Districts
27 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arteche | 21 | 4,251 | 224 | 18.3 |
| Balangiga-Lawaan | 11 | 3,634 | 171 | 21.0 |
| Balangkayan | 14 | 2,219 | 129 | 17.2 |
| Can-Avid | 21 | 6,030 | 285 | 21.2 |
| Dolores I | 22 | 8,561 | 383 | 22.2 |
| Dolores II | 26 | 3,340 | 194 | 17.2 |
| General Macarthur-Hernani | 27 | 3,992 | 199 | 18.5 |
| Giporlos | 14 | 3,627 | 171 | 21.2 |
| Guiuan East | 18 | 7,937 | 248 | 23.2 |
| Guiuan North | 16 | 1,746 | 105 | 16.6 |
| Guiuan South | 20 | 4,181 | 214 | 19.5 |
| Hernani | 11 | 2,053 | 129 | 15.9 |
| Jipapad | 13 | 2,206 | 113 | 19.5 |
| Lawaan | 10 | 3,214 | 144 | 20.2 |
| Llorente | 25 | 5,083 | 284 | 17.3 |
| Maslog | 12 | 1,403 | 80 | 17.5 |
| Maydolong | 17 | 3,829 | 215 | 17.8 |
| Mercedes | 13 | 1,462 | 90 | 16.2 |
| Oras East | 23 | 6,071 | 319 | 18.1 |
| Oras West | 20 | 3,142 | 149 | 21.1 |
| Quinapundan | 22 | 3,522 | 184 | 19.1 |
| Salcedo I | 18 | 3,583 | 203 | 17.3 |
| Salcedo II | 19 | 1,522 | 119 | 12.8 |
| San Julian | 16 | 3,345 | 192 | 16.5 |
| San Policarpo | 15 | 4,141 | 195 | 21.2 |
| Sulat | 17 | 3,355 | 186 | 17.7 |
| Taft | 20 | 4,797 | 268 | 17.9 |
About this data
- 148 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Eastern Samar count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Eastern Samar