Schools Division of North Cotabato
Summary
North Cotabato has the most learners of the eight schools divisions in Region XII, with 304,088 learners in its schools in SY 2024-25 and another 9,065 in ALS. With 11,197 public teachers, it has the sixth most learners per teacher in public schools.
Enrollment in schools fell 2.2% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, as public schools fell 2.2%, private schools fell 0.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 30.1%. Public schools hold 92% of its learners in schools, against 85% nationally. Of the 782 reporting public schools, 200, or 26%, have no internet, against 22% across Region XII. Next on the page, the 51 districts are set out, and charts and tables break the figures down by sector and level.
- Schools
- 859
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- 782 public, 75 private, 2 SUCs and LUCs
- Community learning centers
- 404
- Up 12 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 313,153
- Down 7,562 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 11,197
- Up 236 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 7,717
- Down 161 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- North Cotabato has the most learners of the 8 schools divisions in Region XII, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.2% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.2%, private schools fell 0.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 30.1%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally), 8% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- The largest schools are Dilangalen National High School (4,986 learners), Carmen National High School (4,037 learners) and Pigcawayan National High School (4,013 learners).
- Leaving out 6 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Raradangan Integrated School (+22%) and fell most at Bangbang Elementary School (−23%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 8 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Manili High School, with 161 learners per classroom.
- Of the 782 reporting public schools, 16 (2%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region XII; 15 (2%) have no water, against 1% in Region XII; 200 (26%) have no internet, against 22% in Region XII.
- The 777 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱688.8 million. Across the 768 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,661 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 313,153 learners, 304,088 in schools and 9,065 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 313,153 |
| In schools | 304,088 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 9,065 |
| Male | 160,069 |
| Female | 152,836 |
| Not broken down by sex | 248 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 167,433 | 5,525 | 198 | 0 | 173,156 |
| Junior High School | 77,998 | 9,708 | 754 | 0 | 88,460 |
| Senior High School | 33,797 | 8,109 | 320 | 0 | 42,226 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 338 | 338 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,525 | 1,525 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,200 | 7,200 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 11,222 | 10,204 | 21,426 |
| Grade 1 | 12,709 | 11,610 | 24,319 |
| Grade 2 | 13,464 | 12,272 | 25,736 |
| Grade 3 | 12,709 | 11,856 | 24,565 |
| Grade 4 | 12,974 | 12,176 | 25,150 |
| Grade 5 | 12,554 | 11,427 | 23,981 |
| Grade 6 | 13,944 | 13,622 | 27,566 |
| Grade 7 | 13,028 | 12,497 | 25,525 |
| Grade 8 | 10,317 | 10,050 | 20,367 |
| Grade 9 | 10,484 | 10,953 | 21,437 |
| Grade 10 | 10,174 | 10,946 | 21,120 |
| Grade 11 | 10,990 | 11,218 | 22,208 |
| Grade 12 | 9,826 | 10,192 | 20,018 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 261 | 152 | 413 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 2 | 9 | 11 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 189 | 149 | 338 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 990 | 535 | 1,525 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 4,232 | 2,968 | 7,200 |
| Broken down by grade | 160,069 | 152,836 | 312,905 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 26,940 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 15,474 |
| All tracks | 42,414 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 783 | 722 | 1,505 |
| Elementary | 7,658 | 7,346 | 15,004 |
| Junior High School | 219 | 227 | 446 |
| All | 8,660 | 8,295 | 16,955 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,103 | 1,059 | 2,162 |
| Elementary | 7,863 | 7,190 | 15,053 |
| Junior High School | 3,521 | 3,871 | 7,392 |
| Senior High School | 1,281 | 1,573 | 2,854 |
| All | 13,768 | 13,693 | 27,461 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 19 | 5 | 24 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 19 | 15 | 34 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 38 | 27 | 65 |
| All | 82 | 48 | 130 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 859 schools and 404 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 782 |
| Private schools | 75 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 404 |
| All | 1,263 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 606 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 17 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 14 |
| Junior high only | 99 |
| Junior and senior high | 121 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 404 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 782 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 404 |
| Sectarian | 66 |
| Non-sectarian | 9 |
| State universities and colleges | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 11,197 teachers and 1,523 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 11,197 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 1,523 |
| All personnel | 12,720 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 6,385 |
| Junior High School | 3,534 |
| Senior High School | 1,278 |
| All teachers | 11,197 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.2 |
| Junior High School | 22.1 |
| Senior High School | 26.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 7,717 classrooms and 11,299 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 7,717
- Seats (approximate)
- 214,867
- Toilets
- 11,299
- Functional computers
- 19,437
- Faucets
- 16,945
- 14,217 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 4,684 | 2,090 | 943 |
| Learners per classroom | 35.8 | 37.3 | 35.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 122,534 | 66,415 | 25,918 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| Toilets | 7,340 | 2,826 | 1,133 |
| Learners per toilet | 22.8 | 27.6 | 29.8 |
| Functional computers | 5,623 | 9,588 | 4,226 |
| Learners per computer | 29.8 | 8.1 | 8.0 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 568 | 14 |
| Junior High School | 212 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 101 | 2 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 544 | 10 | 15 | 13 |
| Junior High School | 211 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 99 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 408 | 174 |
| Junior High School | 176 | 40 |
| Senior High School | 90 | 13 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 2,784 |
| Male | 2,621 |
| Shared | 5,550 |
| For persons with disabilities | 344 |
| All toilets | 11,299 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 14,217 |
| Without water | 2,728 |
| All faucets | 16,945 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 737 |
| Entrance Gate | 720 |
| Playground | 605 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 532 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 528 |
| Exit Gate | 508 |
| Offices | 402 |
| Covered Court | 306 |
| Computer Room | 206 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 151 |
| Paved Pathway | 151 |
| Clinic | 137 |
| Science Laboratory | 122 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 113 |
| Conference Room | 112 |
| Solar Panel | 106 |
| Faculty Room | 100 |
| Roofing | 89 |
| Home Economic Room | 82 |
| Supply Room | 72 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 37 |
| Canteen | 35 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 32 |
| Flood Marker | 27 |
| Gymnasium | 18 |
| Youth Development Center | 12 |
| Bike Rack | 9 |
| Speech Laboratory | 6 |
| Museum | 3 |
Districts
51 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alamada East | 50 | 18,142 | 223 | 28.1 |
| Alamada North | 11 | 3,542 | 122 | 29.0 |
| Alamada West | 16 | 8,343 | 326 | 25.6 |
| Aleosan East | 17 | 4,819 | 203 | 23.7 |
| Aleosan West | 18 | 5,211 | 235 | 22.2 |
| Antipas | 20 | 7,136 | 274 | 24.7 |
| Arakan East | 23 | 5,783 | 294 | 19.7 |
| Arakan North | 24 | 3,788 | 187 | 20.3 |
| Arakan West | 21 | 5,598 | 191 | 23.6 |
| Banisilan North | 10 | 3,523 | 168 | 21.0 |
| Banisilan South | 24 | 8,298 | 288 | 28.3 |
| Banisilan West | 3 | 712 | 28 | 25.2 |
| Carmen North | 33 | 10,758 | 393 | 27.4 |
| Carmen South | 19 | 11,423 | 393 | 28.6 |
| Kabacan North | 13 | 4,618 | 171 | 26.3 |
| Kabacan South | 17 | 12,454 | 370 | 29.2 |
| Kabacan West | 8 | 4,397 | 127 | 34.6 |
| Libungan East | 22 | 7,268 | 299 | 24.0 |
| Libungan West | 15 | 5,912 | 205 | 28.8 |
| M'Lang Central | 16 | 10,397 | 359 | 26.9 |
| M'Lang East | 14 | 3,642 | 161 | 21.9 |
| M'Lang North | 14 | 4,613 | 206 | 22.3 |
| M'Lang South | 12 | 5,025 | 199 | 24.8 |
| Magpet East | 34 | 6,443 | 327 | 19.7 |
| Magpet West | 30 | 8,180 | 352 | 22.7 |
| Makilala Central | 18 | 6,870 | 259 | 25.5 |
| Makilala East | 20 | 5,744 | 244 | 23.5 |
| Makilala North | 14 | 3,404 | 141 | 24.1 |
| Makilala West | 20 | 5,623 | 232 | 23.1 |
| Matalam Central | 17 | 3,618 | 163 | 21.4 |
| Matalam North | 15 | 4,080 | 205 | 19.9 |
| Matalam South | 24 | 10,741 | 379 | 26.7 |
| Matalam West | 18 | 2,476 | 133 | 18.6 |
| Midsayap Central | 14 | 8,176 | 220 | 25.5 |
| Midsayap North | 17 | 6,969 | 268 | 26.0 |
| Midsayap South | 14 | 8,660 | 315 | 27.5 |
| Midsayap South-West | 9 | 2,980 | 109 | 27.3 |
| Midsayap West | 3 | 788 | 28 | 28.1 |
| Pigcawayan North | 23 | 5,206 | 213 | 23.9 |
| Pigcawayan South | 15 | 9,092 | 296 | 26.0 |
| Pigcawayan West | 4 | 887 | 40 | 22.2 |
| Pikit East | 7 | 2,726 | 97 | 28.1 |
| Pikit North | 7 | 2,944 | 125 | 23.6 |
| Pikit South | 9 | 9,844 | 312 | 26.1 |
| Pikit West | 12 | 5,549 | 201 | 27.6 |
| President Roxas Central | 16 | 3,298 | 129 | 20.5 |
| President Roxas North | 20 | 2,845 | 146 | 19.5 |
| President Roxas South | 18 | 5,745 | 280 | 20.5 |
| Tulunan East | 14 | 2,994 | 125 | 24.0 |
| Tulunan North | 11 | 7,657 | 262 | 29.2 |
| Tulunan South | 16 | 5,147 | 174 | 27.8 |
About this data
- 248 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of North Cotabato count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of North Cotabato