Camangaan Primary School
School ID 106547 · Public elementary school · Barangay Camangaan East, Moncada, Tarlac · Central Luzon (Region III)
Summary
With nine teachers for 146 learners in SY 2024-25, Camangaan Primary School has one teacher for every 16 learners, fewer learners per teacher than at 88% of the division's other public elementary schools. Set beside that, its classroom ratio is one classroom for every 49 learners, more learners per classroom than at 85% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms. Its enrollment rose 1% from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
Its FY 2024 MOOE comes to ₱1,932 for each of its learners in SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,610 across the 401 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners. Next, the page sets its ratios beside the medians of its division, its region and the Philippines.
- Learners
- 146
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 9
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 3
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners per teacher
- 16.2
- Up 0.2 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 24.6
- Learners per classroom
- 48.7
- Up 0.7 from SY 2023-24
- Division median 28.8
Key findings
- Enrollment rose 1% to 146 from SY 2023-24, while the division's public schools fell 2.3%.
- Tied as the 302nd largest of 402 public elementary schools in the Schools Division of Tarlac.
- Each teacher has 16 learners, fewer than at 88% of the division's other public elementary schools.
- Each classroom has 49 learners, more than at 85% of the 397 other public elementary schools in the division that report classrooms.
- Its FY 2025 MOOE of ₱589,000 is less than at 78% of the 400 other public elementary schools in the division with FY 2025 MOOE. In FY 2024 it was ₱282,000.
- Its FY 2024 MOOE is ₱1,932 for each of the 146 learners of SY 2024-25, against a median of ₱1,610 across the 401 public elementary schools in the division with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners.
- The nearest public schools with junior high are Baquero Norte Integrated School (1.6 km), San Julian-Sta. Maria National High School (1.6 km) and Moncada National High School (1.7 km), straight-line.
Enrollment
SY 2024-25: 146 learners, up 2 from SY 2023-24.
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 6 | 13 | 19 |
| Grade 1 | 13 | 12 | 25 |
| Grade 2 | 11 | 13 | 24 |
| Grade 3 | 8 | 12 | 20 |
| Grade 4 | 13 | 6 | 19 |
| Grade 5 | 11 | 7 | 18 |
| Grade 6 | 7 | 14 | 21 |
| All grades | 69 | 77 | 146 |
Teachers and staff
Its 16.2 learners per teacher is below the Tarlac median of 24.6 for elementary schools.
| Teachers | 9 |
|---|---|
| Non-teaching personnel | 1 |
| Learners per teacher | 16.2 |
| Tarlac division median | 24.6 |
| Central Luzon median | 27.2 |
| National median | 22.3 |
Staff by position
| Teacher III | 5 |
|---|---|
| Teacher I | 2 |
| Teacher II | 2 |
| Utility Worker I | 1 |
Classrooms and facilities
Its 48.7 learners per classroom is above the Tarlac median of 28.8 for elementary schools.
- Classrooms
- 3
- 48.7 learners per classroom
- Other rooms
- 0
- Seats (approximate)
- 70
- 2.1 learners per seat
- Toilets
- 5
- 29.2 learners per toilet
- Faucets
- 27
- 27 with water, 0 without
- Functional computers
- 7
- 20.9 learners per computer
- Electricity
- Grid supply
- Water supply
- Yes
- Internet access
- Yes
Toilets by type, as a table
| Shared | 5 |
|---|---|
| All toilets | 5 |
Other facilities
- Entrance Gate
- Exit Gate
- School Garden
- Temporary Perimeter Fence
MOOE
FY 2025: ₱589,000, up ₱307,000 from FY 2024.
| Fiscal year | Elementary | Total |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ₱259,000 | ₱259,000 |
| 2024 | ₱282,000 | ₱282,000 |
| 2025 | ₱589,000 | ₱589,000 |
How it compares
It is compared with the 402 elementary schools in the Tarlac division, itself included, in SY 2024-25.
| Measure | This school | Division median | Schools with as many or fewer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Learners per teacher | 16.2 | 24.6 | 12% |
| Learners per classroom | 48.7 | 28.8 | 85% |
| Learners per toilet | 29.2 | 17.8 | 87% |
| Learners per computer | 20.9 | 31.8 | 34% |
Location
Barangay Camangaan East, Moncada, Tarlac
Legislative district: 1st District
Map point: 15.7264117, 120.5717087
Nearest schools
About this data
Figures for school ID 106547 come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked