Schools in Mapun (Cagayan de Tawi-Tawi), Tawi-Tawi
Summary
Mapun (Cagayan de Tawi-Tawi) has the fourth most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Tawi-Tawi, with 6,770 learners in its 23 schools in SY 2024-25 and another 155 in ALS. Enrollment in its schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted, while public schools grew 3.3% and private schools grew 2.8%, and SUC and LUC schools fell 53.8%.
Of its learners in schools, 78% are in public schools (85% nationally), 16% in private schools (14% nationally) and 6% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally). The most crowded public classrooms are at Lupa Pula Pilot Elem. School, with 58 learners per classroom, leaving out three schools whose figures are under review.
The page lists the 23 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and breaks the figures down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 23
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 19 public, 2 private, 2 SUCs and LUCs
- Community learning centers
- 2
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 6,925
- Down 255 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 114
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 137
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mapun (Cagayan de Tawi-Tawi) has the 4th most learners of the 11 cities and municipalities in Tawi-Tawi, and the 4th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools grew 3.3%, private schools grew 2.8% and SUC and LUC schools fell 53.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 78% are in public schools (85% nationally), 16% in private schools (14% nationally) and 6% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Lupa Pula Pilot Elem. School (1,222 learners), Notre Dame of Cagayan (952 learners) and Paaralang Elementarya Ng Umus Mataha (550 learners).
- Leaving out 3 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Lupa Pula Pilot Elem. School (+5%) and fell most at Mindanao State University - Mapun Extension (−45%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Lupa Pula Pilot Elem. School, with 58 learners per classroom.
- Of the 19 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 5 (26%) have no internet, against 74% in BARMM.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 6,925 learners, 6,770 in schools and 155 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 6,925 |
| In schools | 6,770 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 155 |
| Male | 3,404 |
| Female | 3,428 |
| Not broken down by sex | 93 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 4,446 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4,446 |
| Junior High School | 548 | 738 | 265 | 0 | 1,551 |
| Senior High School | 311 | 287 | 82 | 0 | 680 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 20 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 | 30 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 105 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 327 | 294 | 621 |
| Grade 1 | 331 | 311 | 642 |
| Grade 2 | 373 | 354 | 727 |
| Grade 3 | 348 | 297 | 645 |
| Grade 4 | 333 | 307 | 640 |
| Grade 5 | 314 | 305 | 619 |
| Grade 6 | 260 | 292 | 552 |
| Grade 7 | 247 | 269 | 516 |
| Grade 8 | 146 | 186 | 332 |
| Grade 9 | 143 | 165 | 308 |
| Grade 10 | 159 | 236 | 395 |
| Grade 11 | 160 | 174 | 334 |
| Grade 12 | 170 | 176 | 346 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 11 | 9 | 20 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 21 | 9 | 30 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 61 | 44 | 105 |
| Broken down by grade | 3,404 | 3,428 | 6,832 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 653 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 27 |
| All tracks | 680 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elementary | 23 | 29 | 52 |
| Junior High School | 23 | 10 | 33 |
| All | 47 | 39 | 86 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 259 | 242 | 501 |
| Elementary | 1,468 | 1,426 | 2,894 |
| Junior High School | 575 | 760 | 1,335 |
| Senior High School | 286 | 367 | 653 |
| All | 2,588 | 2,795 | 5,383 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 23 schools and 2 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 19 |
| Private schools | 2 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| All | 25 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 18 |
| Junior high only | 1 |
| Junior and senior high | 3 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 19 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 2 |
| State universities and colleges | 2 |
| Non-sectarian | 1 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 114 teachers and 18 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 114 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 18 |
| All personnel | 132 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 105 |
| Junior High School | 9 |
| All teachers | 114 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 42.3 |
| Junior High School | 60.9 |
| Senior High School | Not reported |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 137 classrooms and 128 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 137
- Seats (approximate)
- 3,864
- Toilets
- 128
- Functional computers
- 57
- Faucets
- 254
- 174 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 132 | 3 | 2 |
| Learners per classroom | 33.7 | 182.7 | 155.5 |
| Seats (approximate) | 3,634 | 147 | 83 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 3.7 | 3.8 |
| Toilets | 112 | 10 | 6 |
| Learners per toilet | 39.7 | 54.8 | 51.8 |
| Functional computers | 57 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Learners per computer | 78.0 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 18 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 14 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 0 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 51 |
| Male | 49 |
| Shared | 25 |
| For persons with disabilities | 3 |
| All toilets | 128 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 174 |
| Without water | 80 |
| All faucets | 254 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 16 |
| School Garden | 16 |
| Solar Panel | 13 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Entrance Gate | 6 |
| Offices | 6 |
| Covered Court | 4 |
| Exit Gate | 4 |
| Computer Room | 2 |
| Faculty Room | 2 |
| Clinic | 1 |
| Home Economic Room | 1 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 1 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Mapun (Cagayan de Tawi-Tawi), Tawi-Tawi in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 93 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mapun (Cagayan de Tawi-Tawi), Tawi-Tawi count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mapun (Cagayan de Tawi-Tawi), Tawi-Tawi