Senior High School Teacher Hiring Guidelines FAQs

In light of the released Senior High School Teacher Hiring Guidelines, the Department of Education (DepEd) answers queries concerning anyone wishing to apply. These frequently asked questions address concerns pertaining to:

  • Internal DepEd applicants
  • Personnel Selection Board (PSB) and Division Selection Committee (DSC) Compositions
  • Part-time and full time Senior High School applicants
  • Accredited organizations/Industry partners
  • The English Proficiency Test (EPT)
  • Other concerns

For more information on the hiring guidelines, visit DepEd Order No. 3, s. 2016 (Hiring Guidelines for Senior High School (SHS) Teaching Positions Effective School Year (SY) 2016-2017).

READ: Addendum to DepEd Order No. 3, S. 2016 (Hiring Guidelines For Senior High School (SHS) Teaching Positions Effective School Year (SY) 2016-2017)

Senior High School Teacher Hiring Guidelines FAQs

INTERNAL DEPED APPLICANTS

If I am a Public Elementary or JHS Teacher and I plan to teach SHS, do I still need to apply?

Yes, you still need to apply for an SHS Teaching Position.

What selection committee shall evaluate me?

You will be evaluated by the Personnel Selection Board (PSB).

What evaluation criteria shall apply to me?

The evaluation criteria in DepEd Order No. 3, s. 2016 shall apply to public elementary and junior high school (JHS) teachers who wish to apply for SHS.

What will be the Position title and Salary Grade of a JHS Master Teacher who successfully applies for a SHS teaching position?

The Position Title and Salary Grade of a JHS Master Teacher who successfully applies for an SHS teaching position shall depend on the qualifications he/she possesses. See Annex A of DO 3, s.2016

If an internal applicant wishes to apply for subject groups other than what he/she is currently teaching, should he/she undergo a different evaluation process?

All SHS teacher applicants shall be evaluated according to the SHS subject group they intend to teach. The appropriate criteria in Part VII of DO 3, s.2016 shall apply

Can the Division Selection Committee (DSC) impose additional mandatory requirements?

The DSC can add requirements but it should not be mandatory.

Until when can the DSC accept additional documents?

The Division is expected to set deadlines based on their strategy on hiring and appointment.

What happens to the item of a JHS teacher who becomes an SHS teacher?

The JHS item becomes a natural vacancy; the teacher will not carry his/her item to SHS.

PERSONNEL SELECTION BOARD (PSB) AND DIVISION SELECTION COMMITTEE (DSC) COMPOSITIONS

Can the National Certificate (NC) and Trainers Methodology Certificate (TMC) requirements in the Qualification Standards (QS) be waived for licensed professionals?

Appropriate TESDA certifications, such as NC and TMC, are required for SHS TVL applicants, as detailed in CSC Resolution No. 1600358, promulgated April 5,2016.

Who will select and authorize the representative from the School Governing Council (SGC) or the Parents-Teachers Association (PTA)?

The President/Head of the SGC/PTA shall select and authorize their representative as attested by the Schools Division Superintendent.

Will the DSC be allowed to create a technical working group that can process the evaluation of applicants in large divisions (e.g. provincial divisions)?

While the DSC shall be the sole recommending body, Superintendents may create sub-committees per subject group to assist and expedite the evaluation process.

Should all the members of the DSC and PSB be present at all times?

Only a quorum (50%+l) of the DSC is required to proceed with evaluation and deliberation process. The PSB shall evaluate and deliberate en banc.

Can the DSC members change while the hiring and selection process is on-going?

DSC members may change as long as it is authorized, documented, and in accordance to the prescribed composition in DO 3, s. 2016.

PART-TIME AND FULLTIME SHS APPLICANTS

How are part-time Senior High School (SHS) teachers compensated?

Compensation for part-time services rendered will be computed proportionately.

Can a Junior High School (JHS) teacher be a part-time SHS teacher?

No, but a JHS teacher may apply for a full-time SHS teaching position. A JHS teacher, however, may be given SHS teaching load.

Will fresh graduates or those with one year experience be considered for Teacher II positions?

Qualified fresh graduates may be given Teacher I positions. Those with at least a year of experience may be given Teacher II positions should they meet the QS.

Will the rule on quantum leap (applicants are not allowed to have 3 SG level leaps) apply?

An employee may be promoted or transferred to a position which is not more than three (3) salary, pay, or job grades higher than the employee’s position except in very meritorious cases, such as if the vacant position is next-in-rank as identified in the System of Ranking Positions (SRP) approved by DepEd, or the lone entrance position indicated in the agency staffing pattern.

ACCREDITED ORGANIZATIONS/INDUSTRY PARTNERS

Is there a process of accreditation of industry partners? If yes, what is it? If none, how does one become an industry partner?

Generally, industry partners are those that the schools have partnered with for work immersion. By now, schools and SDOs should have these partners already. Schools and division offices have the responsibility of verifying their industry partners’ expertise and legitimacy.

OTHER CONCERNS

Is DepEd going to release new teacher hiring guidelines for K to 10?

DepEd Orders Nos. 7 and 22, s 2015 are reinforced as the hiring guidelines for Kindergarten to Grade 10 for SY 2016-2017.

I am a National Certification (NC) III holder in SMAW, but I don’t have any teaching experience. Will I be qualified to teach in SHS?

A practitioner holding appropriate TESDA certifications but without teaching experience may be hired to teach, provided that he/she meets the 70-point cutoff for inclusion in the RQA.

Read:

Declaring May 2, 2016 as Commencement of Senior High School Enrolment for School Year 2016-2017

  1. DO 27, s. 2016 – Qualification Standards (QS) for Senior High School (SHS) Teaching Positions in the Department of Education (DepEd)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

16 Comments
  1. Jinsen says

    Sir mark, may memo po tungkol sa teaching load ng SHS Teachers?

  2. jesusa says

    teacher 3 po ako ngaun ,nag apply akp s Senior High ky lng ang available item is Teacher 2, bababa po sahod ko.ang tanong ko po ay anonh item ibibigay s akin,teacher 2step 1 or teacher 2 step 8 ang ibibigay n item s akin

  3. Aileen A. Testa says

    I was a preschool volunteer teacher for 2 consecutive school year, will it be counted as experienced when I apply for SHS teacher position?

  4. Aileen A. Testa says

    I was a preschool volunteer teacher for 2 consecutive school year, is it credited as my experienced when applying SHS teacher position?

  5. Beth says

    Sir may I know the medium of instruction in teaching computer in senior high school? Is there a mandate for that? Is the teacher free to use any medium (Eng or Fil)? Are there subjects which are identified to be taught in those languages?

  6. Chris Ang says

    As a fresh graduate, and a lone applicant in the ABM course for SHS, but did not meet the points only 43.75.

  7. young says

    I am a JHS teacher and I applied in SHS last March 2016. I qualified for MT position but our school principal did not recommend me for teaching position in SHS. However, by June 2016, she had given me teaching load in Senior High School. Is it fair? Or do I have the right to complain to DEPED -National Office of seems abuse of power?

  8. Jam says

    Good day to ur office po. Im too sorry for disturbing ur office po. Ahm I just want to ask and clarify some issues and concern regarding senior high school application. I highly appreciate your time to read it. Thanks!
    I am Permanent Public Elem School Teacher and I am planning to apply in senior high next year. Due to this reason, i study Ma.Ed Major in Social Studies (which is my preferred area of specialization) because as an elementary teacher, we are generalists, we dont have a specialized area to teach. I want to line up in academic track/core subjects-HUMSS to be specific. As what Deped order no.3 says, on part 2, no.2, the public elementary and high school teachers can apply but deped order no. 66,s2007 should apply to them, except on part 4(criteria on scoring). In qualification standard on teacher 2, that memo says that to be a qualified teacher 3, u should be a bachelor’s degree toward relevant subject or ANY BACHELOR’S DEGREE with at least 15 units towards master’s degree in relevant strand/ subject. Anyone who can clarify me this concern? Coz I consult it in different people and they dont know the answer. Their answers are not clear and somehow confusing. Paiba-iba po ang sagot nila. Some says i cant teach senior high coz i am elem though i hold ma.ed in social studies.. Some says yes… hope u can answer me. Thanks a lot and godbless

    1. Daniel P. Samputon says

      Kung secondary ka for example english ang major dapat ang masters mo ay english din hanggang sa doctorate…. dapat relevant po cya. Dapat academically alligned po.

  9. Guyver says

    The csc is abrupt in the criteria they made! Why is it a graduate of 4 years course electronics can’t be allowed to teach his specialization in shs, while a holder of nc II is more appropriate or qualified? Nc II in tesda only last 3 months while i take up that course for 4 years and yet im not qualified?

  10. Wency says

    Good morning,
    May I ask if I can apply for the SHS even I’m not a LET Passer? But, I have a teaching experience.

  11. Hermogenes Octaviano Barila says

    Sir/ma’am I’m Hermogenes Octaviano Barila Teacher 1 at Salinas Elem. Can I apply as a Computer Teacher at SHS. Is it realy important for me to have and NCII TESDA certificate on Computer Software and Hardware Servicing for me to apply at SHS?
    Thanks and more power.

  12. NESTOR says

    AS A JHS TEACHER IN MAPEH, CAN I APPLY AS P.E AND HEALTH TEACHER IN SHS?

    1. Maria Carmen P. Cuenca says

      Good afternoon Sir/Madam…I was OFW for 18 yrs. as Secretary in one of the famous Fast Food Chain in Saudi Arabia, then I decided to go a Final Exit from the company last July 5 2016 for family matters.

      I wanted to apply from your office as NON-TEACHING personnel or as Data Encoder. For your info, I was a Computer Teacher in one of the private school in SJDM, Bulacan from school year 1998 to 1999.

      I appreciate if you can consider my intention to work with your office. Here is my mobile number 09773491668. Let me know Sir/Madam if you can help me so that I could submit all my documents.

      1. Rafael F. Habulan Jr. says

        Good afternoon Sir/Madam…I was OFW for 18 yrs. as Secretary in one of the famous Fast Food Chain in Saudi Arabia, then I decided to go a Final Exit from the company last July 5 2016 for family matters.

        I wanted to apply from your office as NON-TEACHING personnel or as Data Encoder. For your info, I was a Computer Teacher in one of the private school in SJDM, Bulacan from school year 1998 to 1999.

        I appreciate if you can consider my intention to work with your office. Here is my mobile number 09773491668. Let me know Sir/Madam if you can help me so that I could submit all my documents.

  13. Aira Ruth D. Libut says

    I previously worked as financial accountant for the past 8 years. Will my years of experience be counted if I apply for Accountancy and Business Management under Academic Strand? As per advise, only teaching experience is counted under this strand?