Schools in Aurora
Summary
Aurora has the seventh most learners of the seven provinces in Region III, and the seventh most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 203 schools held 60,665 learners, with another 2,263 in ALS, and its public schools had 2,446 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 2.6% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.2% and private schools fell 5.5%. Of the 176 reporting public schools, all have electricity, but two (1%) have no water, against 1% in Region III, and 30 (17%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
The most crowded public classrooms are at Dipaculao National High School, where there is one classroom for every 80 learners. The page lists its eight cities and municipalities, and the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 203
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 176 public, 27 private
- Community learning centers
- 82
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 62,928
- Down 1,453 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 2,446
- Up 32 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 2,126
- Up 46 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Aurora has the 7th most learners of the 7 provinces in Region III, and the 7th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.2% and private schools fell 5.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 89% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 11% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Mount Carmel College (2,018 learners), Dipaculao National High School (1,522 learners) and Baler CS (1,499 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Diarabasin National High School (+33%) and fell most at Mount Carmel School of San Luis (−25%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Dipaculao National High School, with 80 learners per classroom.
- Of the 176 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 2 (1%) have no water, against 1% in Region III; 30 (17%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 175 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱148.6 million. Across the 171 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,003 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 62,928 learners, 60,665 in schools and 2,263 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 62,928 |
| In schools | 60,665 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 2,263 |
| Male | 32,126 |
| Female | 30,681 |
| Not broken down by sex | 121 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 32,509 | 1,507 | 0 | 34,016 |
| Junior High School | 15,683 | 2,352 | 0 | 18,035 |
| Senior High School | 5,460 | 3,067 | 0 | 8,527 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 27 | 27 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 327 | 327 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 1,875 | 1,875 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,133 | 1,928 | 4,061 |
| Grade 1 | 2,500 | 2,270 | 4,770 |
| Grade 2 | 2,440 | 2,324 | 4,764 |
| Grade 3 | 2,685 | 2,474 | 5,159 |
| Grade 4 | 2,615 | 2,407 | 5,022 |
| Grade 5 | 2,477 | 2,134 | 4,611 |
| Grade 6 | 2,732 | 2,714 | 5,446 |
| Grade 7 | 2,684 | 2,683 | 5,367 |
| Grade 8 | 2,014 | 1,922 | 3,936 |
| Grade 9 | 2,155 | 2,160 | 4,315 |
| Grade 10 | 2,121 | 2,279 | 4,400 |
| Grade 11 | 2,266 | 2,295 | 4,561 |
| Grade 12 | 1,938 | 2,028 | 3,966 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 109 | 74 | 183 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 12 | 5 | 17 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 14 | 13 | 27 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 202 | 125 | 327 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 1,029 | 846 | 1,875 |
| Broken down by grade | 32,126 | 30,681 | 62,807 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 6,896 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,692 |
| All tracks | 8,588 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Elementary | 26 | 11 | 37 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| All | 30 | 12 | 42 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 235 | 217 | 452 |
| Elementary | 1,723 | 1,596 | 3,319 |
| Junior High School | 793 | 891 | 1,684 |
| Senior High School | 239 | 302 | 541 |
| All | 2,990 | 3,006 | 5,996 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open High School Program | 5 | 9 | 14 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 6 | 7 | 13 |
| All | 11 | 16 | 27 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 203 schools and 82 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 176 |
| Private schools | 27 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 82 |
| All | 285 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 143 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 7 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 9 |
| Junior high only | 9 |
| Junior and senior high | 34 |
| Senior high only | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 82 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 176 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 82 |
| Non-sectarian | 15 |
| Sectarian | 12 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 2,446 teachers and 601 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 2,446 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 601 |
| All personnel | 3,047 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,370 |
| Junior High School | 825 |
| Senior High School | 251 |
| All teachers | 2,446 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.7 |
| Junior High School | 19.0 |
| Senior High School | 21.8 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 2,126 classrooms and 2,798 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 2,126
- Seats (approximate)
- 51,431
- Toilets
- 2,798
- Functional computers
- 4,881
- Faucets
- 5,921
- 5,316 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 1,361 | 563 | 202 |
| Learners per classroom | 23.9 | 27.9 | 27.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 30,148 | 15,346 | 5,937 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 1,880 | 691 | 227 |
| Learners per toilet | 17.3 | 22.7 | 24.1 |
| Functional computers | 2,198 | 1,546 | 1,137 |
| Learners per computer | 14.8 | 10.1 | 4.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 135 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 48 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 33 | 2 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 104 | 2 | 31 |
| Junior High School | 38 | 1 | 9 |
| Senior High School | 26 | 1 | 8 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 108 | 29 |
| Junior High School | 42 | 6 |
| Senior High School | 27 | 8 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 399 |
| Male | 359 |
| Shared | 1,903 |
| For persons with disabilities | 137 |
| All toilets | 2,798 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 5,316 |
| Without water | 605 |
| All faucets | 5,921 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 173 |
| Entrance Gate | 169 |
| Playground | 148 |
| Offices | 141 |
| Exit Gate | 130 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 125 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 113 |
| Covered Court | 101 |
| Clinic | 92 |
| Canteen | 82 |
| Solar Panel | 79 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 56 |
| Computer Room | 55 |
| Faculty Room | 48 |
| Science Laboratory | 35 |
| Home Economic Room | 34 |
| Paved Pathway | 27 |
| Supply Room | 24 |
| Conference Room | 18 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 18 |
| Flood Marker | 18 |
| Roofing | 15 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 9 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 8 |
| Youth Development Center | 6 |
| Bike Rack | 1 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
Cities and municipalities
8 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baler (Capital) | 23 | 12,222 | 396 | 24.0 |
| Casiguran | 23 | 7,304 | 297 | 21.0 |
| Dilasag | 21 | 4,554 | 225 | 19.1 |
| Dinalungan | 12 | 3,418 | 132 | 24.4 |
| Dingalan | 18 | 7,687 | 280 | 24.4 |
| Dipaculao | 32 | 8,869 | 333 | 23.5 |
| Maria Aurora | 49 | 11,524 | 482 | 19.1 |
| San Luis | 25 | 7,350 | 301 | 22.0 |
About this data
- 121 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Aurora count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked