Schools Division of Camarines Norte
Summary
Camarines Norte has the fourth most learners of the 13 schools divisions in Region V, and the second most learners per teacher in public schools. Its 382 schools held 173,522 learners in SY 2024-25, with another 8,439 in ALS.
Enrollment in schools fell 2.5% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.2%, private schools fell 5.9% and SUC and LUC schools grew 0.4%. Of its learners in schools, 90% are in public schools (85% nationally), 9% in private schools (14% nationally) and the rest in SUC and LUC schools.
Of the 319 reporting public schools, all have electricity, while 38 (12%) have no internet, compared with 39% across Region V. The page lists its 14 districts next, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 382
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
- 319 public, 62 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 126
- Up 22 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 181,961
- Down 3,353 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 6,118
- Down 30 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 5,142
- Up 88 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Camarines Norte has the 4th most learners of the 13 schools divisions in Region V, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.5% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.2%, private schools fell 5.9% and SUC and LUC schools grew 0.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 90% are in public schools (85% nationally), 9% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Jose Panganiban National High School (5,162 learners), Camarines Norte High School (3,960 learners) and Paracale National High School (3,304 learners).
- Leaving out 4 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Bluefield Technological Institute, Inc. (+35%) and fell most at St. Helena Caretech Institute, Inc. (Shcii) (−39%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Anameam High School, with 67 learners per classroom.
- Of the 319 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 3 (1%) have no water, against 2% in Region V; 38 (12%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 319 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱341.3 million. Across the 314 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,639 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 181,961 learners, 173,522 in schools and 8,439 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 181,961 |
| In schools | 173,522 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 8,439 |
| Male | 92,997 |
| Female | 88,477 |
| Not broken down by sex | 487 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 94,468 | 3,088 | 157 | 0 | 97,713 |
| Junior High School | 45,563 | 5,776 | 99 | 0 | 51,438 |
| Senior High School | 16,538 | 7,346 | 0 | 0 | 23,884 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 128 | 128 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,087 | 1,087 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7,224 | 7,224 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 6,051 | 5,484 | 11,535 |
| Grade 1 | 6,873 | 6,292 | 13,165 |
| Grade 2 | 7,217 | 6,538 | 13,755 |
| Grade 3 | 7,729 | 6,900 | 14,629 |
| Grade 4 | 7,616 | 6,917 | 14,533 |
| Grade 5 | 7,558 | 6,864 | 14,422 |
| Grade 6 | 7,924 | 7,405 | 15,329 |
| Grade 7 | 7,755 | 7,545 | 15,300 |
| Grade 8 | 5,997 | 5,570 | 11,567 |
| Grade 9 | 6,048 | 6,228 | 12,276 |
| Grade 10 | 6,053 | 6,242 | 12,295 |
| Grade 11 | 5,823 | 6,176 | 11,999 |
| Grade 12 | 5,701 | 6,184 | 11,885 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 210 | 135 | 345 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 68 | 60 | 128 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 640 | 447 | 1,087 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 3,734 | 3,490 | 7,224 |
| Broken down by grade | 92,997 | 88,477 | 181,474 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 17,008 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 6,981 |
| Arts and Design | 102 |
| Sports | 24 |
| All tracks | 24,115 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Elementary | 44 | 33 | 77 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| All | 63 | 43 | 106 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 31 | 36 | 67 |
| Elementary | 226 | 260 | 486 |
| Junior High School | 40 | 59 | 99 |
| Senior High School | 5 | 13 | 18 |
| All | 302 | 368 | 670 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 113 | 96 | 209 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 18 | 15 | 33 |
| All | 136 | 115 | 251 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 382 schools and 126 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 319 |
| Private schools | 62 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 126 |
| All | 508 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 269 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 12 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 13 |
| Junior high only | 6 |
| Junior and senior high | 68 |
| Senior high only | 14 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 126 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 319 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 126 |
| Non-sectarian | 41 |
| Sectarian | 20 |
| Local international school | 1 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 6,118 teachers and 768 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 6,118 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 768 |
| All personnel | 6,886 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 3,439 |
| Junior High School | 2,014 |
| Senior High School | 665 |
| All teachers | 6,118 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 27.5 |
| Junior High School | 22.6 |
| Senior High School | 24.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 5,142 classrooms and 7,111 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 5,142
- Seats (approximate)
- 123,313
- Toilets
- 7,111
- Functional computers
- 7,519
- Faucets
- 19,580
- 15,235 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 3,256 | 1,374 | 512 |
| Learners per classroom | 29.0 | 33.2 | 32.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 80,347 | 32,473 | 10,493 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Toilets | 4,565 | 1,865 | 681 |
| Learners per toilet | 20.7 | 24.4 | 24.3 |
| Functional computers | 3,377 | 2,852 | 1,290 |
| Learners per computer | 28.0 | 16.0 | 12.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 253 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 76 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 63 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 246 | 6 | 4 |
| Junior High School | 72 | 3 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 61 | 2 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 221 | 35 |
| Junior High School | 72 | 4 |
| Senior High School | 57 | 7 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 1,619 |
| Male | 1,496 |
| Shared | 3,639 |
| For persons with disabilities | 357 |
| All toilets | 7,111 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 15,235 |
| Without water | 4,345 |
| All faucets | 19,580 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| School Garden | 307 |
| Entrance Gate | 304 |
| Playground | 271 |
| Offices | 261 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 247 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 244 |
| Exit Gate | 232 |
| Covered Court | 210 |
| Paved Pathway | 136 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 133 |
| Computer Room | 114 |
| Clinic | 86 |
| Canteen | 62 |
| Supply Room | 59 |
| Home Economic Room | 52 |
| Roofing | 52 |
| Faculty Room | 49 |
| Science Laboratory | 45 |
| Solar Panel | 35 |
| Conference Room | 34 |
| Flood Marker | 26 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 25 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 13 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 11 |
| Youth Development Center | 5 |
| Bike Rack | 3 |
| Gymnasium | 3 |
| Museum | 1 |
Districts
14 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basud | 35 | 11,924 | 492 | 23.9 |
| Capalonga | 31 | 9,552 | 359 | 24.0 |
| Daet North | 35 | 21,486 | 591 | 24.3 |
| Daet South | 20 | 11,636 | 333 | 29.7 |
| Jose Panganiban East | 15 | 12,354 | 438 | 28.1 |
| Jose Panganiban West | 19 | 5,357 | 214 | 25.0 |
| Labo East | 37 | 17,675 | 521 | 26.9 |
| Labo West | 32 | 12,796 | 489 | 24.9 |
| Mercedes | 27 | 13,529 | 516 | 26.0 |
| Paracale | 30 | 16,889 | 585 | 28.8 |
| Sn Vicente-San Lorenzo Ruiz | 23 | 6,501 | 279 | 22.2 |
| Sta. Elena | 34 | 12,531 | 481 | 22.9 |
| Talisay | 16 | 4,967 | 195 | 24.3 |
| Vinzons | 28 | 16,325 | 625 | 25.8 |
About this data
- 487 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Camarines Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Camarines Norte