Schools in Mabalacat City, Pampanga
Summary
Mabalacat City has the third most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 91 schools held 64,927 learners, with another 1,017 in ALS, and its public schools had 1,865 teachers.
Enrollment in schools fell 0.9% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 2.3%, while private schools grew 4.7%. Public schools hold 78% of the learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and private schools hold 22%, against 14% nationally.
Next on the page, the figures are broken down by sector and level in charts and tables, and the schools are listed with their learners, teachers and classrooms.
- Schools
- 91
- Down 2 from SY 2023-24
- 55 public, 36 private
- Community learning centers
- 24
- No change from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 65,944
- Down 518 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 1,865
- Down 15 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,133
- Up 2 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mabalacat City has the 3rd most learners of the 22 cities and municipalities in Pampanga, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 0.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.3% and private schools grew 4.7%.
- Of the learners in schools, 78% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 22% in private schools (14% nationally).
- The largest schools are Dona Asuncion Lee Integrated School (4,423 learners), Madapdap Resettlement High School (2,821 learners) and Dau Elementary School (2,501 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at St. Anthony College of Technology, Inc (+51%) and fell most at Bestow Emmanuel College Foundation, Inc. (−21%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Pila Elementary School, with 80 learners per classroom.
- Of the 54 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; 3 (6%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 54 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱85.1 million. Across the 54 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,433 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 65,944 learners, 64,927 in schools and 1,017 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 65,944 |
| In schools | 64,927 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 1,017 |
| Male | 33,889 |
| Female | 31,896 |
| Not broken down by sex | 159 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 31,474 | 3,862 | 0 | 35,336 |
| Junior High School | 16,407 | 2,769 | 0 | 19,176 |
| Senior High School | 2,869 | 7,398 | 0 | 10,267 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 182 | 182 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 818 | 818 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,372 | 2,179 | 4,551 |
| Grade 1 | 2,703 | 2,548 | 5,251 |
| Grade 2 | 2,804 | 2,534 | 5,338 |
| Grade 3 | 2,758 | 2,563 | 5,321 |
| Grade 4 | 2,459 | 2,371 | 4,830 |
| Grade 5 | 2,291 | 2,174 | 4,465 |
| Grade 6 | 2,750 | 2,584 | 5,334 |
| Grade 7 | 2,815 | 2,589 | 5,404 |
| Grade 8 | 2,284 | 2,249 | 4,533 |
| Grade 9 | 2,217 | 2,177 | 4,394 |
| Grade 10 | 2,384 | 2,395 | 4,779 |
| Grade 11 | 2,674 | 2,592 | 5,266 |
| Grade 12 | 2,560 | 2,441 | 5,001 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 176 | 70 | 246 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 39 | 27 | 66 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 118 | 64 | 182 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 482 | 336 | 818 |
| Broken down by grade | 33,889 | 31,896 | 65,785 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 6,837 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 3,457 |
| All tracks | 10,294 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Elementary | 15 | 18 | 33 |
| Junior High School | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| All | 18 | 24 | 42 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 62 | 50 | 112 |
| Elementary | 306 | 274 | 580 |
| Junior High School | 127 | 143 | 270 |
| Senior High School | 40 | 32 | 72 |
| All | 535 | 499 | 1,034 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 19 | 14 | 33 |
| Open High School Program | 6 | 6 | 12 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 3 | 9 | 12 |
| All | 30 | 29 | 59 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 91 schools and 24 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 55 |
| Private schools | 36 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 24 |
| All | 115 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 49 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 12 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 9 |
| Junior high only | 7 |
| Junior and senior high | 7 |
| Senior high only | 7 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 24 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 54 |
| Non-sectarian | 29 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 24 |
| Sectarian | 7 |
| DOST managed | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 1,865 teachers and 230 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 1,865 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 230 |
| All personnel | 2,095 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 997 |
| Junior High School | 754 |
| Senior High School | 114 |
| All teachers | 1,865 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 31.6 |
| Junior High School | 21.8 |
| Senior High School | 25.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,133 classrooms and 1,375 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,133
- Seats (approximate)
- 42,714
- Toilets
- 1,375
- Functional computers
- 2,087
- Faucets
- 2,826
- 2,443 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 721 | 322 | 90 |
| Learners per classroom | 43.7 | 51.0 | 31.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 26,391 | 13,731 | 2,592 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 966 | 321 | 88 |
| Learners per toilet | 32.6 | 51.1 | 32.6 |
| Functional computers | 951 | 980 | 156 |
| Learners per computer | 33.1 | 16.7 | 18.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 40 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 17 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 38 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 16 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 7 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 37 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 16 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 1 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 380 |
| Male | 277 |
| Shared | 642 |
| For persons with disabilities | 76 |
| All toilets | 1,375 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,443 |
| Without water | 383 |
| All faucets | 2,826 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 51 |
| School Garden | 46 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 45 |
| Offices | 42 |
| Exit Gate | 41 |
| Covered Court | 38 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 25 |
| Paved Pathway | 19 |
| Computer Room | 17 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 17 |
| Supply Room | 17 |
| Faculty Room | 16 |
| Science Laboratory | 15 |
| Canteen | 13 |
| Clinic | 12 |
| Conference Room | 12 |
| Flood Marker | 10 |
| Home Economic Room | 10 |
| Roofing | 8 |
| Playground | 6 |
| Bike Rack | 5 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 5 |
| Solar Panel | 4 |
| Speech Laboratory | 4 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 4 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
List of schools
Every school in Mabalacat City, Pampanga in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 159 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mabalacat City, Pampanga count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for Mabalacat City, Pampanga