Schools Division of Iloilo
Summary
Iloilo has the most learners of the eight schools divisions in Region VI, with 456,291 in schools and another 8,206 in ALS in SY 2024-25. With 19,617 public teachers, it has the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools.
Enrollment in schools fell 4.6% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS: public schools fell 4.9%, private schools grew 1.7% and SUC and LUC schools fell 6.8%. Of the 1,172 reporting public schools, 242, or 21%, have no internet, against 26% in Region VI. In FY 2025, the 1,171 public schools with MOOE received ₱1.2 billion. Across the 1,169 public schools with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,036 for each learner.
Beneath these figures the page lists its 52 districts and breaks the figures down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 1,393
- Up 10 from SY 2023-24
- 1,172 public, 219 private, 2 SUCs and LUCs
- Community learning centers
- 388
- Up 29 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 464,497
- Down 22,427 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 19,617
- Down 16 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 15,785
- Down 148 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Iloilo has the most learners of the 8 schools divisions in Region VI, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 4.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 4.9%, private schools grew 1.7% and SUC and LUC schools fell 6.8%.
- Of the learners in schools, 94% are in public schools (85% nationally), 6% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Pavia National High School (5,892 learners), Oton National High School (5,801 learners) and Cabatuan NCHS (5,102 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at St. Vincent Ferrer Parochial School (+53%) and fell most at Batuan Primary School (−26%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 3 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Daanbanwa Integrated School, with 123 learners per classroom.
- Of the 1,172 reporting public schools, 14 (1%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region VI; 1 (1%) has no water, against 1% in Region VI; 242 (21%) have no internet, against 26% in Region VI.
- The 1,171 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱1.2 billion. Across the 1,169 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,036 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 464,497 learners, 456,291 in schools and 8,206 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 464,497 |
| In schools | 456,291 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 8,206 |
| Male | 241,741 |
| Female | 222,216 |
| Not broken down by sex | 540 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 225,723 | 14,527 | 0 | 0 | 240,250 |
| Junior High School | 135,620 | 7,362 | 207 | 0 | 143,189 |
| Senior High School | 68,659 | 3,653 | 0 | 0 | 72,312 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 392 | 392 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,585 | 1,585 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6,229 | 6,229 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 14,248 | 13,318 | 27,566 |
| Grade 1 | 16,397 | 14,880 | 31,277 |
| Grade 2 | 16,682 | 15,248 | 31,930 |
| Grade 3 | 19,097 | 17,293 | 36,390 |
| Grade 4 | 19,823 | 18,506 | 38,329 |
| Grade 5 | 18,642 | 16,668 | 35,310 |
| Grade 6 | 19,288 | 17,940 | 37,228 |
| Grade 7 | 20,682 | 19,609 | 40,291 |
| Grade 8 | 16,044 | 14,683 | 30,727 |
| Grade 9 | 18,362 | 17,913 | 36,275 |
| Grade 10 | 18,086 | 17,755 | 35,841 |
| Grade 11 | 18,877 | 17,783 | 36,660 |
| Grade 12 | 18,688 | 16,964 | 35,652 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 1,411 | 809 | 2,220 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 34 | 21 | 55 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 221 | 171 | 392 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 1,102 | 483 | 1,585 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 4,057 | 2,172 | 6,229 |
| Broken down by grade | 241,741 | 222,216 | 463,957 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 44,703 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 27,865 |
| Arts and Design | 89 |
| Sports | 33 |
| All tracks | 72,690 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 8 | 3 | 11 |
| Elementary | 11 | 12 | 23 |
| Junior High School | 10 | 8 | 18 |
| All | 29 | 23 | 52 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 905 | 817 | 1,722 |
| Elementary | 7,577 | 6,737 | 14,314 |
| Junior High School | 4,269 | 3,989 | 8,258 |
| Senior High School | 1,914 | 1,833 | 3,747 |
| All | 14,665 | 13,376 | 28,041 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 3 | 5 | 8 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 12 | 12 | 24 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 23 | 26 | 49 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 64 | 59 | 123 |
| All | 102 | 103 | 205 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 1,393 schools and 388 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 1,172 |
| Private schools | 219 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 388 |
| All | 1,781 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 1,079 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 94 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 23 |
| Junior high only | 9 |
| Junior and senior high | 185 |
| Senior high only | 3 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 388 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 1,172 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 388 |
| Non-sectarian | 157 |
| Sectarian | 62 |
| State universities and colleges | 2 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 19,617 teachers and 2,260 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 19,617 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 2,260 |
| All personnel | 21,877 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 10,579 |
| Junior High School | 6,573 |
| Senior High School | 2,465 |
| All teachers | 19,617 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 21.3 |
| Junior High School | 20.6 |
| Senior High School | 27.9 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 15,785 classrooms and 22,561 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 15,785
- Seats (approximate)
- 325,882
- Toilets
- 22,561
- Functional computers
- 25,923
- Faucets
- 55,720
- 52,073 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 9,940 | 3,813 | 2,032 |
| Learners per classroom | 22.7 | 35.6 | 33.8 |
| Seats (approximate) | 160,074 | 108,131 | 57,677 |
| Learners per seat | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 15,624 | 4,609 | 2,328 |
| Learners per toilet | 14.5 | 29.4 | 29.5 |
| Functional computers | 8,135 | 10,290 | 7,498 |
| Learners per computer | 27.8 | 13.2 | 9.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 990 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 252 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 181 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 912 | 44 | 22 | 13 |
| Junior High School | 227 | 13 | 10 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 167 | 6 | 8 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 762 | 229 |
| Junior High School | 208 | 44 |
| Senior High School | 153 | 28 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 5,249 |
| Male | 4,019 |
| Shared | 12,064 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1,229 |
| All toilets | 22,561 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 52,073 |
| Without water | 3,647 |
| All faucets | 55,720 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 1,154 |
| School Garden | 1,088 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 1,031 |
| Playground | 944 |
| Exit Gate | 925 |
| Offices | 884 |
| Covered Court | 543 |
| Computer Room | 489 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 478 |
| Home Economic Room | 473 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 442 |
| Clinic | 403 |
| Paved Pathway | 346 |
| Canteen | 336 |
| Conference Room | 207 |
| Supply Room | 197 |
| Faculty Room | 165 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 143 |
| Roofing | 118 |
| Solar Panel | 112 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 109 |
| Science Laboratory | 99 |
| Gymnasium | 88 |
| Youth Development Center | 77 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 70 |
| Flood Marker | 22 |
| Bike Rack | 12 |
| Museum | 5 |
| Speech Laboratory | 5 |
Districts
52 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajuy | 37 | 13,677 | 575 | 23.1 |
| Alimodian I | 20 | 5,311 | 271 | 19.3 |
| Alimodian II | 20 | 3,825 | 216 | 17.7 |
| Anilao | 22 | 6,603 | 319 | 20.6 |
| Badiangan | 24 | 4,032 | 241 | 16.5 |
| Balasan | 23 | 10,654 | 387 | 25.5 |
| Banate | 21 | 8,935 | 367 | 24.0 |
| Barotac Nuevo | 35 | 14,044 | 538 | 23.6 |
| Barotac Viejo | 35 | 11,955 | 506 | 22.3 |
| Batad | 20 | 5,214 | 231 | 21.6 |
| Bingawan | 19 | 3,779 | 192 | 19.5 |
| Cabatuan I | 26 | 9,816 | 431 | 21.6 |
| Cabatuan II | 27 | 3,570 | 181 | 18.9 |
| Calinog I | 28 | 10,370 | 463 | 21.8 |
| Calinog II | 30 | 6,336 | 264 | 22.1 |
| Carles | 45 | 18,022 | 819 | 21.9 |
| Concepcion | 43 | 11,102 | 519 | 21.0 |
| Dingle | 33 | 9,809 | 450 | 20.8 |
| Dueñas | 33 | 7,891 | 374 | 20.5 |
| Dumangas I | 26 | 10,979 | 410 | 23.2 |
| Dumangas II | 18 | 4,619 | 221 | 20.4 |
| Estancia | 17 | 13,619 | 467 | 26.4 |
| Guimbal | 25 | 8,530 | 375 | 21.6 |
| Igbaras | 24 | 6,563 | 325 | 19.8 |
| Janiuay I | 25 | 12,009 | 472 | 23.4 |
| Janiuay II | 23 | 4,559 | 253 | 18.0 |
| Lambunao East | 22 | 9,391 | 449 | 20.0 |
| Lambunao West | 43 | 9,241 | 440 | 20.1 |
| Leganes | 21 | 14,867 | 575 | 25.3 |
| Lemery | 34 | 7,403 | 330 | 22.2 |
| Leon I | 25 | 7,539 | 330 | 19.4 |
| Leon II | 23 | 3,778 | 213 | 17.7 |
| Maasin | 42 | 9,190 | 427 | 20.3 |
| Miagao East | 30 | 9,264 | 390 | 21.2 |
| Miagao West | 21 | 3,951 | 216 | 17.9 |
| Mina | 14 | 5,147 | 216 | 23.6 |
| New Lucena | 21 | 5,802 | 273 | 20.5 |
| Oton | 36 | 17,417 | 663 | 24.7 |
| Pavia | 28 | 14,707 | 443 | 28.9 |
| Pototan I | 26 | 11,857 | 452 | 23.8 |
| Pototan II | 18 | 5,400 | 223 | 22.0 |
| San Dionisio | 27 | 9,373 | 454 | 20.6 |
| San Enrique | 26 | 8,084 | 349 | 22.9 |
| San Joaquin North | 24 | 6,592 | 344 | 18.9 |
| San Joaquin South | 29 | 4,650 | 277 | 16.7 |
| San Miguel | 14 | 7,837 | 290 | 25.4 |
| San Rafael | 13 | 4,913 | 200 | 24.1 |
| Sara | 33 | 14,080 | 512 | 22.9 |
| Sta. Barbara | 45 | 14,594 | 593 | 23.3 |
| Tigbauan | 41 | 12,862 | 573 | 21.1 |
| Tubungan | 21 | 4,450 | 244 | 17.6 |
| Zarraga | 17 | 8,079 | 274 | 23.5 |
About this data
- 540 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Iloilo count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Iloilo