Schools in Romblon
Summary
Romblon has the fourth most learners of the five provinces in Region IV-B, and the fifth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 297 schools held 80,979 learners, with another 3,366 in ALS, and 3,766 public teachers worked in them. Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.4%, private schools grew 3.1%, and SUC and LUC schools fell 35.2%.
Of the learners in schools, 93% are in public schools against 85% nationally, 6% in private schools against 14% nationally, and 1% in SUC and LUC schools, against 1% nationally. Of the 269 reporting public schools, all have electricity and one has no water, while 121, or 45%, have no internet, against 47% in Region IV-B.
The page lists its 17 cities and municipalities, with its figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 297
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 270 public, 26 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 177
- Down 28 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 84,345
- Down 3,227 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 3,766
- Up 62 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 3,012
- Down 29 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Romblon has the 4th most learners of the 5 provinces in Region IV-B, and the 5th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.4%, private schools grew 3.1% and SUC and LUC schools fell 35.2%.
- Of the learners in schools, 93% are in public schools (85% nationally), 6% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- The largest schools are Romblon NHS, Romblon (3,352 learners), Odiongan National High School (2,838 learners) and Looc National High School (2,310 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Adventist Mission Academy of Romblon Inc. (+30%) and fell most at Romblon State University-Laboratory Science High School (−35%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- The most crowded public classrooms are at Sto Nino National High School, with 160 learners per classroom.
- Of the 269 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (1%) has no water, against 2% in Region IV-B; 121 (45%) have no internet, against 47% in Region IV-B.
- The 269 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱230.7 million. Across the 267 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱2,353 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 84,345 learners, 80,979 in schools and 3,366 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 84,345 |
| In schools | 80,979 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 3,366 |
| Male | 43,963 |
| Female | 40,181 |
| Not broken down by sex | 201 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 42,316 | 1,266 | 0 | 0 | 43,582 |
| Junior High School | 22,420 | 2,151 | 281 | 0 | 24,852 |
| Senior High School | 10,789 | 1,376 | 205 | 0 | 12,370 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 94 | 94 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 643 | 643 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2,603 | 2,603 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,825 | 2,566 | 5,391 |
| Grade 1 | 3,072 | 2,891 | 5,963 |
| Grade 2 | 3,121 | 2,882 | 6,003 |
| Grade 3 | 3,329 | 3,050 | 6,379 |
| Grade 4 | 3,298 | 3,087 | 6,385 |
| Grade 5 | 3,289 | 2,883 | 6,172 |
| Grade 6 | 3,573 | 3,322 | 6,895 |
| Grade 7 | 3,555 | 3,246 | 6,801 |
| Grade 8 | 2,876 | 2,688 | 5,564 |
| Grade 9 | 3,160 | 3,005 | 6,165 |
| Grade 10 | 3,156 | 3,121 | 6,277 |
| Grade 11 | 3,295 | 3,146 | 6,441 |
| Grade 12 | 3,062 | 2,867 | 5,929 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 221 | 173 | 394 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 22 | 23 | 45 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 55 | 39 | 94 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 458 | 185 | 643 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 1,596 | 1,007 | 2,603 |
| Broken down by grade | 43,963 | 40,181 | 84,144 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 10,164 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 2,022 |
| Arts and Design | 124 |
| Sports | 113 |
| All tracks | 12,423 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Elementary | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Junior High School | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| All | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 304 | 238 | 542 |
| Elementary | 2,537 | 2,325 | 4,862 |
| Junior High School | 1,610 | 1,514 | 3,124 |
| Senior High School | 701 | 641 | 1,342 |
| All | 5,152 | 4,718 | 9,870 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 12 | 13 | 25 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 8 | 11 | 19 |
| Open High School Program | 9 | 6 | 15 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 36 | 26 | 62 |
| All | 65 | 56 | 121 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 297 schools and 177 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 270 |
| Private schools | 26 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 177 |
| All | 474 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 226 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 7 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior high only | 21 |
| Junior and senior high | 39 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 177 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 269 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 177 |
| Non-sectarian | 16 |
| Sectarian | 10 |
| DOST managed | 1 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 3,766 teachers and 633 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 3,766 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 633 |
| All personnel | 4,399 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 2,063 |
| Junior High School | 1,216 |
| Senior High School | 487 |
| All teachers | 3,766 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 20.5 |
| Junior High School | 18.4 |
| Senior High School | 22.2 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 3,012 classrooms and 4,579 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 3,012
- Seats (approximate)
- 66,893
- Toilets
- 4,579
- Functional computers
- 7,100
- Faucets
- 8,365
- 7,711 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 2,029 | 659 | 324 |
| Learners per classroom | 20.9 | 34.0 | 33.3 |
| Seats (approximate) | 36,762 | 20,127 | 10,004 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| Toilets | 3,146 | 968 | 465 |
| Learners per toilet | 13.5 | 23.2 | 23.2 |
| Functional computers | 2,820 | 3,058 | 1,222 |
| Learners per computer | 15.0 | 7.3 | 8.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 217 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 57 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 32 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 217 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 57 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 32 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 111 | 107 |
| Junior High School | 39 | 18 |
| Senior High School | 19 | 13 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 807 |
| Male | 740 |
| Shared | 2,955 |
| For persons with disabilities | 77 |
| All toilets | 4,579 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 7,711 |
| Without water | 654 |
| All faucets | 8,365 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 253 |
| Playground | 230 |
| School Garden | 226 |
| Offices | 194 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 169 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 163 |
| Exit Gate | 156 |
| Computer Room | 109 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 103 |
| Clinic | 86 |
| Covered Court | 83 |
| Canteen | 78 |
| Paved Pathway | 75 |
| Home Economic Room | 73 |
| Faculty Room | 66 |
| Conference Room | 60 |
| Supply Room | 55 |
| Science Laboratory | 45 |
| Solar Panel | 40 |
| Roofing | 33 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 24 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 24 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 15 |
| Youth Development Center | 8 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
| Bike Rack | 2 |
| Gymnasium | 1 |
Cities and municipalities
17 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcantara | 17 | 4,531 | 215 | 19.5 |
| Banton | 10 | 1,059 | 81 | 12.8 |
| Cajidiocan | 19 | 6,561 | 286 | 22.1 |
| Calatrava | 14 | 3,447 | 156 | 20.7 |
| Concepcion | 12 | 835 | 63 | 11.6 |
| Corcuera | 17 | 2,234 | 164 | 12.8 |
| Ferrol | 8 | 1,794 | 85 | 20.2 |
| Looc | 18 | 6,304 | 293 | 19.9 |
| Magdiwang | 12 | 4,445 | 187 | 22.6 |
| Odiongan | 42 | 13,136 | 459 | 21.4 |
| Romblon (Capital) | 34 | 11,276 | 515 | 20.3 |
| San Agustin | 21 | 6,947 | 297 | 18.0 |
| San Andres | 17 | 4,443 | 214 | 19.5 |
| San Fernando | 19 | 6,749 | 291 | 22.0 |
| San Jose | 10 | 3,299 | 137 | 23.0 |
| Santa Fe | 19 | 5,087 | 225 | 21.9 |
| Santa Maria (Imelda) | 8 | 2,198 | 98 | 20.8 |
About this data
- 201 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Romblon count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked