Schools in Moncada, Tarlac
Summary
Moncada has the ninth most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 45 schools held 15,122 learners, with another 252 in ALS, and its public schools had 572 teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.1%, while private schools grew 6.4%. Of the learners in schools, 88% are in public schools against 85% nationally, and 12% in private schools against 14% nationally.
Leaving out two schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tolega Sur Elementary School, with 60 learners per classroom. Next on the page are the 45 schools with their learners, teachers and classrooms, and the figures broken down by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 45
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 36 public, 9 private
- Community learning centers
- 15
- Up 9 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 15,374
- Down 194 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 572
- Up 4 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 411
- Down 8 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Moncada has the 9th most learners of the 18 cities and municipalities in Tarlac, and the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.0% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.1% and private schools grew 6.4%.
- Of the learners in schools, 88% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 12% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Moncada National High School (2,584 learners), Moncada Catholic School, Inc. (1,140 learners) and Sapang High School (707 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at Interword Asian Institute, Inc. (+7%) and fell most at San Roque Elementary School (−17%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tolega Sur Elementary School, with 60 learners per classroom.
- Of the 36 reporting public schools, all have electricity; all have water; all have internet.
- The 36 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱33.1 million. Across the 36 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,711 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 15,374 learners, 15,122 in schools and 252 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 15,374 |
| In schools | 15,122 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 252 |
| Male | 7,847 |
| Female | 7,486 |
| Not broken down by sex | 41 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 7,246 | 401 | 0 | 7,647 |
| Junior High School | 4,238 | 555 | 0 | 4,793 |
| Senior High School | 1,757 | 885 | 0 | 2,642 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 8 | 8 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 25 | 25 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 218 | 218 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 471 | 419 | 890 |
| Grade 1 | 555 | 545 | 1,100 |
| Grade 2 | 540 | 499 | 1,039 |
| Grade 3 | 560 | 527 | 1,087 |
| Grade 4 | 614 | 598 | 1,212 |
| Grade 5 | 506 | 423 | 929 |
| Grade 6 | 713 | 643 | 1,356 |
| Grade 7 | 723 | 624 | 1,347 |
| Grade 8 | 551 | 493 | 1,044 |
| Grade 9 | 594 | 589 | 1,183 |
| Grade 10 | 598 | 621 | 1,219 |
| Grade 11 | 561 | 636 | 1,197 |
| Grade 12 | 693 | 752 | 1,445 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 21 | 13 | 34 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 19 | 6 | 25 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 124 | 94 | 218 |
| Broken down by grade | 7,847 | 7,486 | 15,333 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 2,072 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 574 |
| All tracks | 2,646 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| All | 2 | 4 | 6 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 45 schools and 15 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 36 |
| Private schools | 9 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| All | 60 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 34 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 2 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 4 |
| Junior and senior high | 5 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 36 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 15 |
| Non-sectarian | 8 |
| Sectarian | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 572 teachers and 108 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 572 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 108 |
| All personnel | 680 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 327 |
| Junior High School | 181 |
| Senior High School | 64 |
| All teachers | 572 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 22.2 |
| Junior High School | 23.4 |
| Senior High School | 27.5 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 411 classrooms and 658 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 411
- Seats (approximate)
- 10,399
- Toilets
- 658
- Functional computers
- 1,282
- Faucets
- 1,783
- 1,716 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 257 | 114 | 40 |
| Learners per classroom | 28.2 | 37.2 | 43.9 |
| Seats (approximate) | 5,441 | 3,508 | 1,450 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| Toilets | 481 | 133 | 44 |
| Learners per toilet | 15.1 | 31.9 | 39.9 |
| Functional computers | 396 | 623 | 263 |
| Learners per computer | 18.3 | 6.8 | 6.7 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 31 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 6 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 31 |
| Junior High School | 8 |
| Senior High School | 6 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 31 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 8 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 3 | 3 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 98 |
| Male | 83 |
| Shared | 447 |
| For persons with disabilities | 30 |
| All toilets | 658 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 1,716 |
| Without water | 67 |
| All faucets | 1,783 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 36 |
| Exit Gate | 36 |
| School Garden | 35 |
| Offices | 27 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 26 |
| Covered Court | 18 |
| Playground | 17 |
| Clinic | 11 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 11 |
| Canteen | 10 |
| Computer Room | 10 |
| Paved Pathway | 8 |
| Supply Room | 7 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 6 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 5 |
| Home Economic Room | 5 |
| Conference Room | 4 |
| Faculty Room | 4 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 3 |
| Science Laboratory | 3 |
| Roofing | 2 |
| Flood Marker | 1 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
List of schools
Every school in Moncada, Tarlac in DepEd's data, linked to its own page.
About this data
- 41 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Moncada, Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked