Schools Division of Agusan del Norte
Summary
Agusan del Norte has the fourth most learners of the 12 schools divisions in CARAGA, and the ninth most learners per teacher in public schools. In SY 2024-25 its 229 schools held 79,879 learners, with another 3,856 in ALS, and 3,267 public teachers. Enrollment in schools fell 2.6% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, as public schools fell 3.4% and private schools grew 6.5%.
Private schools, which grew 6.5%, hold 9% of learners in schools against 14% nationally, while public schools hold 91% against 85%. Of the 209 reporting public schools, one (1%) has no electricity, against 1% in CARAGA, and 18 (9%) have no internet, against 21% in CARAGA; all have water.
The 17 districts are listed next, and the figures are set out by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 229
- Up 3 from SY 2023-24
- 209 public, 20 private
- Community learning centers
- 128
- Down 17 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 83,735
- Down 2,646 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 3,267
- Up 97 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 2,579
- Up 31 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Agusan del Norte has the 4th most learners of the 12 schools divisions in CARAGA, and the 9th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 2.6% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.4% and private schools grew 6.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 91% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 9% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 1 school whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Magallanes National High School (1,979 learners), St. James High School (1,805 learners) and Santiago National High School (1,691 learners).
- Leaving out 5 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Buenavista Institute (+21%) and fell most at Guiasan Elementary School (−20%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Tanutao Elementary School, with 71 learners per classroom.
- Of the 209 reporting public schools, 1 (1%) has no electricity, against 1% in CARAGA; all have water; 18 (9%) have no internet, against 21% in CARAGA.
- The 207 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱190.6 million. Across the 206 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,966 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 83,735 learners, 79,879 in schools and 3,856 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 83,735 |
| In schools | 79,879 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 3,856 |
| Male | 42,760 |
| Female | 40,853 |
| Not broken down by sex | 122 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 44,326 | 1,517 | 0 | 45,843 |
| Junior High School | 19,670 | 3,510 | 0 | 23,180 |
| Senior High School | 8,320 | 2,416 | 0 | 10,736 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 208 | 208 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 768 | 768 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 2,878 | 2,878 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,726 | 2,706 | 5,432 |
| Grade 1 | 3,202 | 2,953 | 6,155 |
| Grade 2 | 3,382 | 3,156 | 6,538 |
| Grade 3 | 3,506 | 3,278 | 6,784 |
| Grade 4 | 3,478 | 3,430 | 6,908 |
| Grade 5 | 3,249 | 2,933 | 6,182 |
| Grade 6 | 3,856 | 3,752 | 7,608 |
| Grade 7 | 3,429 | 3,313 | 6,742 |
| Grade 8 | 2,724 | 2,605 | 5,329 |
| Grade 9 | 2,860 | 2,895 | 5,755 |
| Grade 10 | 2,568 | 2,781 | 5,349 |
| Grade 11 | 2,795 | 2,650 | 5,445 |
| Grade 12 | 2,658 | 2,633 | 5,291 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 146 | 90 | 236 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 3 | 2 | 5 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 116 | 92 | 208 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 492 | 276 | 768 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 1,570 | 1,308 | 2,878 |
| Broken down by grade | 42,760 | 40,853 | 83,613 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 6,578 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 4,207 |
| All tracks | 10,785 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 7 | 2 | 9 |
| Elementary | 51 | 40 | 91 |
| Junior High School | 14 | 12 | 26 |
| All | 72 | 54 | 126 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 196 | 169 | 365 |
| Elementary | 1,332 | 1,278 | 2,610 |
| Junior High School | 465 | 499 | 964 |
| Senior High School | 147 | 201 | 348 |
| All | 2,140 | 2,147 | 4,287 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 6 | 5 | 11 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| All | 6 | 6 | 12 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 229 schools and 128 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 209 |
| Private schools | 20 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 128 |
| All | 357 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 172 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 11 |
| Junior high only | 5 |
| Junior and senior high | 39 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 128 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 209 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 128 |
| Non-sectarian | 12 |
| Sectarian | 8 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 3,267 teachers and 424 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 3,267 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 424 |
| All personnel | 3,691 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,910 |
| Junior High School | 1,016 |
| Senior High School | 341 |
| All teachers | 3,267 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 23.2 |
| Junior High School | 19.4 |
| Senior High School | 24.4 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 2,579 classrooms and 3,332 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 2,579
- Seats (approximate)
- 73,849
- Toilets
- 3,332
- Functional computers
- 6,264
- Faucets
- 8,500
- 7,170 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 1,596 | 676 | 307 |
| Learners per classroom | 27.8 | 29.1 | 27.1 |
| Seats (approximate) | 41,968 | 23,019 | 8,862 |
| Learners per seat | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| Toilets | 2,248 | 753 | 331 |
| Learners per toilet | 19.7 | 26.1 | 25.1 |
| Functional computers | 2,905 | 2,008 | 1,351 |
| Learners per computer | 15.3 | 9.8 | 6.2 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 166 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 48 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 44 | 0 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 158 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 46 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 42 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 148 | 18 |
| Junior High School | 48 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 44 | 0 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 485 |
| Male | 410 |
| Shared | 2,252 |
| For persons with disabilities | 185 |
| All toilets | 3,332 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 7,170 |
| Without water | 1,330 |
| All faucets | 8,500 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 197 |
| Entrance Gate | 196 |
| School Garden | 196 |
| Offices | 169 |
| Computer Room | 138 |
| Exit Gate | 106 |
| Paved Pathway | 99 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 98 |
| Clinic | 92 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 80 |
| Home Economic Room | 71 |
| Covered Court | 61 |
| Faculty Room | 42 |
| Science Laboratory | 39 |
| Supply Room | 36 |
| Roofing | 24 |
| Conference Room | 22 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 20 |
| Canteen | 16 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 15 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 14 |
| Solar Panel | 11 |
| Youth Development Center | 9 |
| Gymnasium | 8 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 5 |
| Flood Marker | 3 |
Districts
17 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buenavista I | 12 | 7,087 | 122 | 32.4 |
| Buenavista II | 11 | 4,884 | 302 | 15.9 |
| Buenavista III | 18 | 4,996 | 251 | 19.9 |
| Buenavista IV | 14 | 1,976 | 80 | 24.7 |
| Carmen | 18 | 6,620 | 281 | 21.2 |
| Jabonga I | 12 | 3,016 | 134 | 22.5 |
| Jabonga II | 11 | 3,002 | 135 | 22.2 |
| Kitcharao | 14 | 5,383 | 206 | 24.4 |
| Las Nieves East | 13 | 3,330 | 147 | 22.7 |
| Las Nieves West | 22 | 5,855 | 269 | 21.8 |
| Magallanes | 13 | 5,463 | 239 | 20.8 |
| Nasipit East | 12 | 4,376 | 108 | 22.8 |
| Nasipit West | 14 | 6,718 | 304 | 20.2 |
| R.T. Romualdez | 11 | 4,771 | 222 | 21.5 |
| Santiago | 17 | 6,445 | 237 | 26.1 |
| Tubay I | 9 | 2,981 | 141 | 21.1 |
| Tubay II | 8 | 2,976 | 89 | 33.4 |
About this data
- 122 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Agusan del Norte count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Agusan del Norte