Schools in Mountain Province
Summary
Mountain Province in CAR has 280 schools in SY 2024-25, and 113 of its 267 reporting public schools, or 42%, have no internet, against 34% in CAR, though all of them have electricity. Enrollment in schools fell 3.8% from SY 2023-24, not counting ALS, with public schools down 3.9% and private schools down 2.3%. Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools, against 85% nationally, and 8% are in private schools, against 14% nationally.
Mountain Province has the fifth most learners of the six provinces in CAR, and the sixth most learners per teacher in public schools. The page lists its 10 cities and municipalities, and shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 280
- No change from SY 2023-24
- 267 public, 13 private
- Community learning centers
- 46
- Down 5 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 37,167
- Down 1,464 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 2,251
- Up 12 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 1,475
- Up 26 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Mountain Province has the 5th most learners of the 6 provinces in CAR, and the 6th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.8% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.9% and private schools fell 2.3%.
- Of the learners in schools, 92% are in public schools (85% nationally) and 8% in private schools (14% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Tadian School of Arts and Trades (768 learners), Guinzadan National High School (732 learners) and St. Vincent's School (731 learners).
- Leaving out 1 school whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at St. Mary's School of Sagada Incorporated (+19%) and fell most at Xijen College of Mountain Province, Inc. (−32%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 5 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Dalican National High School, with 78 learners per classroom.
- Of the 267 reporting public schools, all have electricity; 1 (1%) has no water, against 1% in CAR; 113 (42%) have no internet, against 34% in CAR.
- The 267 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱168.0 million. Across the 266 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱3,439 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 37,167 learners, 36,224 in schools and 943 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 37,167 |
| In schools | 36,224 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 943 |
| Male | 19,351 |
| Female | 17,812 |
| Not broken down by sex | 4 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 19,240 | 609 | 0 | 19,849 |
| Junior High School | 9,797 | 1,198 | 0 | 10,995 |
| Senior High School | 4,231 | 1,145 | 0 | 5,376 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 63 | 63 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 109 | 109 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 771 | 771 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,277 | 1,138 | 2,415 |
| Grade 1 | 1,375 | 1,262 | 2,637 |
| Grade 2 | 1,375 | 1,283 | 2,658 |
| Grade 3 | 1,530 | 1,395 | 2,925 |
| Grade 4 | 1,581 | 1,505 | 3,086 |
| Grade 5 | 1,467 | 1,287 | 2,754 |
| Grade 6 | 1,708 | 1,593 | 3,301 |
| Grade 7 | 1,528 | 1,483 | 3,011 |
| Grade 8 | 1,278 | 1,173 | 2,451 |
| Grade 9 | 1,402 | 1,338 | 2,740 |
| Grade 10 | 1,313 | 1,474 | 2,787 |
| Grade 11 | 1,439 | 1,350 | 2,789 |
| Grade 12 | 1,324 | 1,263 | 2,587 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 48 | 25 | 73 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 27 | 36 | 63 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 76 | 33 | 109 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 597 | 174 | 771 |
| Broken down by grade | 19,351 | 17,812 | 37,163 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 4,181 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 1,195 |
| All tracks | 5,376 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| All | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,226 | 1,101 | 2,327 |
| Elementary | 8,847 | 8,117 | 16,964 |
| Junior High School | 5,394 | 5,317 | 10,711 |
| Senior High School | 2,638 | 2,537 | 5,175 |
| All | 18,105 | 17,072 | 35,177 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 14 | 9 | 23 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 11 | 13 | 24 |
| All | 27 | 22 | 49 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 280 schools and 46 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 267 |
| Private schools | 13 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 46 |
| All | 326 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 206 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 3 |
| Junior high only | 37 |
| Junior and senior high | 32 |
| Senior high only | 2 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 46 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 267 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 46 |
| Sectarian | 7 |
| Non-sectarian | 6 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 2,251 teachers and 423 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 2,251 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 423 |
| All personnel | 2,674 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 1,316 |
| Junior High School | 756 |
| Senior High School | 179 |
| All teachers | 2,251 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 14.6 |
| Junior High School | 13.0 |
| Senior High School | 23.6 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 1,475 classrooms and 1,674 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 1,475
- Seats (approximate)
- 26,990
- Toilets
- 1,674
- Functional computers
- 8,812
- Faucets
- 3,010
- 2,381 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 879 | 424 | 172 |
| Learners per classroom | 21.9 | 23.1 | 24.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 16,473 | 7,621 | 2,896 |
| Learners per seat | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.5 |
| Toilets | 1,034 | 454 | 186 |
| Learners per toilet | 18.6 | 21.6 | 22.8 |
| Functional computers | 3,025 | 4,906 | 881 |
| Learners per computer | 6.4 | 2.0 | 4.8 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 201 | 1 |
| Junior High School | 64 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 28 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 191 | 2 | 9 |
| Junior High School | 61 | 1 | 2 |
| Senior High School | 29 | 0 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 108 | 94 |
| Junior High School | 44 | 20 |
| Senior High School | 20 | 9 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 616 |
| Male | 543 |
| Shared | 434 |
| For persons with disabilities | 81 |
| All toilets | 1,674 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 2,381 |
| Without water | 629 |
| All faucets | 3,010 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Playground | 217 |
| School Garden | 212 |
| Entrance Gate | 174 |
| Offices | 114 |
| Paved Pathway | 102 |
| Covered Court | 94 |
| Computer Room | 88 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 84 |
| Exit Gate | 81 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 67 |
| Faculty Room | 41 |
| Home Economic Room | 38 |
| Clinic | 31 |
| Conference Room | 26 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 25 |
| Science Laboratory | 19 |
| Solar Panel | 18 |
| Supply Room | 18 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 12 |
| Roofing | 12 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 11 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 8 |
| Canteen | 6 |
| Youth Development Center | 6 |
| Museum | 5 |
| Flood Marker | 2 |
| Speech Laboratory | 1 |
Cities and municipalities
10 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barlig | 13 | 920 | 96 | 9.4 |
| Bauko | 54 | 7,976 | 463 | 16.0 |
| Besao | 22 | 1,725 | 128 | 10.9 |
| Bontoc (Capital) | 29 | 5,782 | 270 | 15.8 |
| Natonin | 20 | 2,263 | 143 | 14.3 |
| Paracelis | 46 | 7,699 | 422 | 17.7 |
| Sabangan | 24 | 2,223 | 142 | 14.1 |
| Sadanga | 12 | 1,545 | 119 | 12.6 |
| Sagada | 20 | 2,804 | 160 | 14.8 |
| Tadian | 40 | 4,230 | 308 | 12.8 |
About this data
- 4 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Mountain Province count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked