Home » DepEd Hiring Process » Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Teaching Positions from FY 2016 to 2019

Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Teaching Positions from FY 2016 to 2019




Enclosed is a Memorandum from Usec. Jesus LR Mateo, Undersecretary for Planning and Field Operations, re Updating of the Status of Filling-Up of Created Teaching Items from Fiscal Year (FY) 2016 to 2019 as a basis for evidence-based decision-making by the management, particularly during the plan and budget preparations.

For details, refer to attached communication and other related documents.

For the compliance of all concerned.




Updating of the Status of Filling-Up of Created Teaching Items from Fiscal Year (FY) 2016 to 2019

Amidst the challenges brought by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Department of Education (DepEd) continues to deliver its core services and administrative functions. As we continue to address the teacher requirements of the schools, the data on the filling-up of newly-created teaching items is critical to evidence-based decision-making by the management particularly during the plan and budget preparation.

Moreover, the utilization rate of the Department in terms of filling-up the newly – created teaching items will affect the decision of the Department of Budget and Management-Executive Review Board (DBM-ERB) on DepEd’s proposed additional teaching items for FY 2021 and the succeeding years. The DBM has been constantly monitoring our budget utilization for both the creation and filling-up of teaching items. In this regard, the Central Office, through the Planning Service – Planning and Programming Division (PS-PPD), is instructing concerned offices and personnel in the RO and SDO to update the current status of teaching items created from FY 2016 to 2019.




For FY 2016 to 2018, the Planning Service used Google Sheets to monitor the status of filling up of newly- created items. Starting FY 2019, the Program Management Information System (PMIS), as a monitoring tool for newly – created positions, was rolled-out and was communicated through a Memorandum from this office (DM-PHRODFO-2019-00624). This effort aims to measure the efficiency and effective utilization of the created teaching personnel items that are given to schools.

The table below shows the data on Filling-up of Newly-Created Positions from FY 2016-2019:

Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Positions from FY 2016 to 2019, by Region

RegionTotal Created Position
(2016)
Total Created Position
(2017)
Total Created Position
(2018)
Total Created Position
(2019)
TotalTotal Utilization by percentTotal No. of Unfilled
BARMM1,9641,3862,5539146,81725%5,080
CAR1,0049659691683,10697%86
NCR4,5661,5745,39421111,74585%1,712
Region I2,6463,3463,3964989,88698%176
Region II1,9942,4172,4364707,31798%116
Region III5,8984,4978,61085319,85898%353
CALABARZON7,9874,71711,86492525,49397%849
MIMAROPA2,3022,1473,4633548,26698%162
Region V4,0284,9766,32875516,08797%494
Region VI4,3894,9425,62675315,71096%638
Region VII5,1215,2696,7381,11418,24298%435
Region VIII3,2633,9284,40441712,01299%161
Region IX2,3482,2253,6455718,78997%264
Region X2,7822,9464,18950310,42096%420
Region XI3,4563,1204,70956911,85495%569
Region XII2,8193,1344,10258810,64399%64
CARAGA2,2142,4242,6743327,64499%50
TOTAL58,78154,01381,1009,995203,89994%11,629
DATA AS OF APRIL 30, 2020

As of April 30, 2020, the data shows that a total of 11,629 newly-created teaching items from FY 2016-2019 remains unfilled. It also shows that no region was able to achieve 100% filling-up rate for the created teaching items in FYs 2018 and 2019. Hence, all Schools Division Offices (SDOs) which did not reach 100% rate in filling-up newly created-positions are hereby instructed to update the status of filling-up for FY 2016-2019. For FY 2016-2018, SDOs shall update the attached Status of Filling-up of Newly – Created Positions for three (3) years, disaggregated by SDO. Please refer to Annex A.l for FY 2016; Annex A.2 for FY 2017, and Annex A.3. for FY 2018.




For FY 2019, updating of the status of fi1lmg-up shall be done using the reporting facility in the PMIS. Reported filled-up items must also be supported with the profile and assignment of newly hired teachers using the prescribed template attached as Annex B.

Furthermore, pursuant to DBM’s National Budget Circular No. 549, all field offices are also instructed to update the Personal Services Itemization and Plant ilia of Personnel (PSIPOP). These updates are used basis in determining Personnel Services requirement for both filled and unfilled positions and are necessary for FY 2021 budget preparation.

The duly signed scanned copy and an editable “Excel file of the reports shall be submitted to PS -PPD through e-mail at [email protected] copy furnished [email protected] on or before May 30,2020.

For further queries, clarifications, and updates, please coordinate with PS – PPD.

Thank you for your usual support and cooperation.

Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Teaching Positions from FY 2016 to 2019
Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Teaching Positions from FY 2016 to 2019
Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Teaching Positions from FY 2016 to 2019
Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Teaching Positions from FY 2016 to 2019
Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Teaching Positions from FY 2016 to 2019
Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Teaching Positions from FY 2016 to 2019
Data on Filling-Up Rate of DepEd Newly-Created Teaching Positions from FY 2016 to 2019

Leave a Reply

Scroll to Top