Schools in Camarines Sur
Summary
Camarines Sur has the most learners of the six provinces in Region V, and in SY 2024-25 its 1,455 schools held 576,867 learners in schools, with another 16,477 in ALS. Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 3.7%, private schools were unchanged at 0.0%, and SUC and LUC schools grew 8.5%.
Of the learners in schools, 88% are in public schools (85% nationally), 12% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally). Its public schools also have the second most learners per teacher of the region's provinces. Of the 1,192 reporting public schools, 456, or 38%, have no internet, lower than the 39% in Region V. Next on the page are its 37 cities and municipalities, and the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 1,455
- Up 5 from SY 2023-24
- 1,193 public, 258 private, 4 SUCs and LUCs
- Community learning centers
- 376
- Down 39 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 593,344
- Down 20,566 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 21,641
- Up 282 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 15,451
- Down 120 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Camarines Sur has the most learners of the 6 provinces in Region V, and the 2nd most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 3.3% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 3.7%, private schools were unchanged at 0.0% and SUC and LUC schools grew 8.5%.
- Of the learners in schools, 88% are in public schools (85% nationally), 12% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are University of Saint Anthony (4,187 learners), San Rafael National High School (3,874 learners) and Naga College Foundation, Inc. (3,648 learners).
- Leaving out 5 schools whose enrollment figures are under review, enrollment grew fastest at Computer Communication Development Institute-Naga City (+42%) and fell most at Mother Theresa Colegio De Iriga, Inc. (−45%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 15 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Lupi Elementary School, with 103 learners per classroom.
- Of the 1,192 reporting public schools, 13 (1%) have no electricity, against 2% in Region V; 32 (3%) have no water, against 2% in Region V; 456 (38%) have no internet, against 39% in Region V.
- The 1,182 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱1.2 billion. Across the 1,173 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,792 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 593,344 learners, 576,867 in schools and 16,477 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 593,344 |
| In schools | 576,867 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 16,477 |
| Male | 304,359 |
| Female | 287,744 |
| Not broken down by sex | 1,241 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 300,861 | 22,281 | 0 | 0 | 323,142 |
| Junior High School | 143,090 | 23,514 | 750 | 0 | 167,354 |
| Senior High School | 61,158 | 23,973 | 0 | 0 | 85,131 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 355 | 355 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,060 | 3,060 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13,061 | 13,061 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 20,497 | 18,566 | 39,063 |
| Grade 1 | 23,754 | 21,171 | 44,925 |
| Grade 2 | 23,906 | 21,886 | 45,792 |
| Grade 3 | 25,269 | 23,237 | 48,506 |
| Grade 4 | 24,759 | 23,054 | 47,813 |
| Grade 5 | 24,520 | 21,684 | 46,204 |
| Grade 6 | 25,307 | 23,948 | 49,255 |
| Grade 7 | 24,206 | 22,815 | 47,021 |
| Grade 8 | 20,464 | 19,215 | 39,679 |
| Grade 9 | 20,584 | 20,686 | 41,270 |
| Grade 10 | 19,426 | 19,946 | 39,372 |
| Grade 11 | 20,925 | 22,609 | 43,534 |
| Grade 12 | 20,569 | 21,028 | 41,597 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 1,014 | 570 | 1,584 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 9 | 3 | 12 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 220 | 135 | 355 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 1,885 | 1,175 | 3,060 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 7,045 | 6,016 | 13,061 |
| Broken down by grade | 304,359 | 287,744 | 592,103 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 57,795 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 27,087 |
| Arts and Design | 495 |
| Sports | 289 |
| All tracks | 85,666 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 5 | 10 | 15 |
| Elementary | 53 | 43 | 96 |
| Junior High School | 26 | 28 | 54 |
| All | 84 | 81 | 165 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 407 | 355 | 762 |
| Elementary | 3,405 | 3,058 | 6,463 |
| Junior High School | 1,623 | 1,601 | 3,224 |
| Senior High School | 484 | 650 | 1,134 |
| All | 5,919 | 5,664 | 11,583 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 26 | 16 | 42 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 47 | 25 | 72 |
| Modified In-School Off-School Approach | 25 | 11 | 36 |
| Open High School Program | 72 | 33 | 105 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 213 | 196 | 409 |
| All | 383 | 281 | 664 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 1,455 schools and 376 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 1,193 |
| Private schools | 258 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 4 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 376 |
| All | 1,831 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 1,043 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 31 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 55 |
| Junior high only | 29 |
| Junior and senior high | 255 |
| Senior high only | 42 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 376 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 1,192 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 376 |
| Non-sectarian | 205 |
| Sectarian | 53 |
| State universities and colleges | 4 |
| DOST managed | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 21,641 teachers and 2,675 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 21,641 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 2,675 |
| All personnel | 24,316 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 12,091 |
| Junior High School | 6,858 |
| Senior High School | 2,692 |
| All teachers | 21,641 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 24.9 |
| Junior High School | 20.9 |
| Senior High School | 22.7 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 15,451 classrooms and 22,227 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 15,451
- Seats (approximate)
- 301,363
- Toilets
- 22,227
- Functional computers
- 21,154
- Faucets
- 42,673
- 37,820 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 9,748 | 3,953 | 1,750 |
| Learners per classroom | 30.9 | 36.2 | 35.0 |
| Seats (approximate) | 172,852 | 91,899 | 36,612 |
| Learners per seat | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.7 |
| Toilets | 15,353 | 4,859 | 2,015 |
| Learners per toilet | 19.6 | 29.5 | 30.4 |
| Functional computers | 5,047 | 9,944 | 6,163 |
| Learners per computer | 59.6 | 14.4 | 9.9 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 911 | 30 |
| Junior High School | 267 | 6 |
| Senior High School | 235 | 5 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 908 | 13 | 8 | 12 |
| Junior High School | 261 | 3 | 8 | 1 |
| Senior High School | 232 | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 539 | 402 |
| Junior High School | 204 | 69 |
| Senior High School | 173 | 67 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 3,300 |
| Male | 3,825 |
| Shared | 13,988 |
| For persons with disabilities | 1,114 |
| All toilets | 22,227 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 37,820 |
| Without water | 4,853 |
| All faucets | 42,673 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 1,137 |
| School Garden | 1,106 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 960 |
| Playground | 878 |
| Offices | 816 |
| Exit Gate | 707 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 696 |
| Covered Court | 428 |
| Computer Room | 391 |
| Paved Pathway | 383 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 268 |
| Clinic | 249 |
| Home Economic Room | 227 |
| Faculty Room | 203 |
| Supply Room | 198 |
| Conference Room | 153 |
| Canteen | 143 |
| Science Laboratory | 124 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 103 |
| Roofing | 83 |
| Solar Panel | 82 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 71 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 39 |
| Flood Marker | 30 |
| Bike Rack | 15 |
| Youth Development Center | 12 |
| Gymnasium | 9 |
| Speech Laboratory | 5 |
| Museum | 1 |
Cities and municipalities
37 cities and municipalities, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baao | 36 | 16,558 | 573 | 24.4 |
| Balatan | 26 | 9,489 | 339 | 23.4 |
| Bato | 38 | 14,137 | 513 | 23.2 |
| Bombon | 11 | 3,530 | 156 | 20.9 |
| Buhi | 55 | 21,342 | 782 | 22.9 |
| Bula | 49 | 19,162 | 798 | 21.8 |
| Cabusao | 10 | 5,357 | 226 | 22.9 |
| Calabanga | 57 | 25,421 | 966 | 23.0 |
| Camaligan | 10 | 4,519 | 204 | 20.2 |
| Canaman | 28 | 6,338 | 255 | 19.8 |
| Caramoan | 65 | 15,743 | 712 | 20.9 |
| Del Gallego | 22 | 7,802 | 293 | 22.2 |
| Gainza | 7 | 2,398 | 106 | 21.2 |
| Garchitorena | 29 | 9,613 | 388 | 21.8 |
| Goa | 48 | 23,377 | 784 | 26.4 |
| Iriga City | 74 | 34,475 | 1,108 | 22.5 |
| Lagonoy | 46 | 15,790 | 591 | 23.5 |
| Libmanan | 90 | 30,933 | 1,196 | 22.9 |
| Lupi | 40 | 8,821 | 398 | 20.5 |
| Magarao | 12 | 5,854 | 215 | 24.8 |
| Milaor | 18 | 7,021 | 296 | 21.8 |
| Minalabac | 37 | 12,696 | 524 | 22.5 |
| Nabua | 47 | 24,670 | 971 | 23.1 |
| Naga City | 97 | 70,926 | 1,856 | 26.1 |
| Ocampo | 29 | 14,144 | 459 | 27.6 |
| Pamplona | 24 | 10,907 | 449 | 23.0 |
| Pasacao | 36 | 15,688 | 531 | 24.5 |
| Pili (Capital) | 65 | 31,891 | 1,084 | 23.5 |
| Presentacion (Parubcan) | 26 | 7,000 | 288 | 21.5 |
| Ragay | 51 | 16,895 | 686 | 22.9 |
| Sagñay | 26 | 10,260 | 386 | 25.1 |
| San Fernando | 28 | 10,508 | 431 | 22.7 |
| San Jose | 32 | 12,019 | 449 | 24.8 |
| Sipocot | 64 | 20,769 | 807 | 21.2 |
| Siruma | 21 | 5,619 | 232 | 23.2 |
| Tigaon | 41 | 20,929 | 714 | 26.3 |
| Tinambac | 60 | 20,743 | 875 | 22.9 |
About this data
- 1,241 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
Each school year's figures for Camarines Sur count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked