Schools Division of Tarlac
Summary
Tarlac, a schools division in Region III, has the fourth most learners of the 21 schools divisions in Region III, with 275,474 learners in its schools in SY 2024-25 and another 4,501 in ALS. Enrollment in its schools fell 1.9% from SY 2023-24, with ALS not counted: public schools fell 2.3%, private schools grew 1.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 9.9%.
Public schools hold 88% of its learners in schools, against 85% nationally, and the division has the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools, with 9,390 public teachers in SY 2024-25. Of the 507 reporting public schools, 30 (6%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III, and all have water.
The page lists its 28 districts, and it shows the figures by sector and level in charts and tables.
- Schools
- 633
- Up 1 from SY 2023-24
- 507 public, 125 private, 1 SUC or LUC
- Community learning centers
- 146
- Down 22 from SY 2023-24
- Learners
- 279,975
- Down 4,375 from SY 2023-24
- Teachers
- 9,390
- Up 48 from SY 2023-24
- Classrooms
- 7,051
- Down 163 from SY 2023-24
Key findings
For SY 2024-25 and all schools, whatever is chosen above.
- Tarlac has the 4th most learners of the 21 schools divisions in Region III, and the 13th most learners per teacher in public schools.
- Enrollment in schools fell 1.9% from SY 2023-24 (ALS not counted); public schools fell 2.3%, private schools grew 1.6% and SUC and LUC schools fell 9.9%.
- Of the learners in schools, 88% are in public schools (85% nationally), 12% in private schools (14% nationally) and 1% in SUC and LUC schools (1% nationally).
- Leaving out 2 schools whose figures are under review, the largest schools are Tarlac National High School (10,221 learners), Benigno S. Aquino National High School (8,475 learners) and Jose V. Yap National High School (4,169 learners).
- Enrollment grew fastest at New World Academy Inc. (+96%) and fell most at Holy Trinity College of Technology Inc. (−32%), among schools with 100 or more learners in both years.
- Leaving out 13 schools whose figures are under review, the most crowded public classrooms are at Salcedo Elementary School, with 86 learners per classroom.
- Of the 507 reporting public schools, 3 (1%) have no electricity, against 1% in Region III; all have water; 30 (6%) have no internet, against 5% in Region III.
- The 501 public schools here with FY 2025 MOOE received ₱543.4 million. Across the 496 with FY 2024 MOOE and SY 2024-25 learners, FY 2024 MOOE came to ₱1,645 for each learner.
Learners
SY 2024-25: 279,975 learners, 275,474 in schools and 4,501 in community learning centers.
| Learners | Number |
|---|---|
| All learners | 279,975 |
| In schools | 275,474 |
| In community learning centers (ALS) | 4,501 |
| Male | 143,114 |
| Female | 136,111 |
| Not broken down by sex | 750 |
| Level | Public schools | Private schools | SUCs and LUCs | Community learning centers (ALS) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 136,146 | 8,730 | 0 | 0 | 144,876 |
| Junior High School | 73,104 | 12,138 | 353 | 0 | 85,595 |
| Senior High School | 33,449 | 10,737 | 147 | 0 | 44,333 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 0 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 91 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 550 | 550 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3,780 | 3,780 |
| Grade | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 9,440 | 8,606 | 18,046 |
| Grade 1 | 10,177 | 9,682 | 19,859 |
| Grade 2 | 10,572 | 9,772 | 20,344 |
| Grade 3 | 11,119 | 10,443 | 21,562 |
| Grade 4 | 11,416 | 10,730 | 22,146 |
| Grade 5 | 10,075 | 9,137 | 19,212 |
| Grade 6 | 11,804 | 11,303 | 23,107 |
| Grade 7 | 12,429 | 11,623 | 24,052 |
| Grade 8 | 9,348 | 9,171 | 18,519 |
| Grade 9 | 10,717 | 10,728 | 21,445 |
| Grade 10 | 10,611 | 10,843 | 21,454 |
| Grade 11 | 11,158 | 11,263 | 22,421 |
| Grade 12 | 11,122 | 10,790 | 21,912 |
| Special needs, non-graded (elementary) | 392 | 208 | 600 |
| Special needs, non-graded (junior high) | 82 | 43 | 125 |
| ALS Basic Literacy Program | 52 | 39 | 91 |
| ALS A&E elementary | 332 | 218 | 550 |
| ALS A&E secondary | 2,268 | 1,512 | 3,780 |
| Broken down by grade | 143,114 | 136,111 | 279,225 |
| Track | Learners |
|---|---|
| Academic | 33,574 |
| Technical-Vocational-Livelihood | 10,637 |
| Arts and Design | 120 |
| Sports | 338 |
| All tracks | 44,669 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4 | 5 | 9 |
| Elementary | 40 | 23 | 63 |
| Junior High School | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| All | 47 | 31 | 78 |
| Level | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 377 | 390 | 767 |
| Elementary | 1,982 | 2,005 | 3,987 |
| Junior High School | 535 | 612 | 1,147 |
| Senior High School | 140 | 168 | 308 |
| All | 3,034 | 3,175 | 6,209 |
| Program | Male | Female | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance Education | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Enhanced-Instructional Management by Parents, Community and teachers | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Open High School Program | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Other School-Initiated Intervention | 21 | 14 | 35 |
| All | 25 | 16 | 41 |
Schools and community learning centers
SY 2024-25: 633 schools and 146 community learning centers.
| Sector | Number |
|---|---|
| Public schools | 507 |
| Private schools | 125 |
| SUCs and LUCs | 1 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 146 |
| All | 779 |
| Offering | Number |
|---|---|
| Elementary only | 449 |
| Elementary and junior high (K to 10) | 37 |
| Kindergarten to Grade 12 | 47 |
| Junior high only | 5 |
| Junior and senior high | 84 |
| Senior high only | 11 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 146 |
| Subclassification | Number |
|---|---|
| DepEd managed | 506 |
| Community learning centers (ALS) | 146 |
| Non-sectarian | 95 |
| Sectarian | 30 |
| Managed by another government agency | 1 |
| State universities and colleges | 1 |
DepEd's public report has staff and facilities data for public schools only.
School personnel
SY 2024-25: 9,390 teachers and 1,541 non-teaching personnel in public schools.
| Type | Number |
|---|---|
| Teachers | 9,390 |
| Non-teaching personnel | 1,541 |
| All personnel | 10,931 |
| Level | Teachers |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 5,159 |
| Junior High School | 3,091 |
| Senior High School | 1,140 |
| All teachers | 9,390 |
| Level | Learners per teacher |
|---|---|
| Elementary | 26.4 |
| Junior High School | 23.7 |
| Senior High School | 29.3 |
School resources
SY 2024-25: 7,051 classrooms and 9,951 toilets in public schools.
- Classrooms
- 7,051
- Seats (approximate)
- 187,214
- Toilets
- 9,951
- Functional computers
- 18,511
- Faucets
- 23,750
- 22,385 with water
| Measure | Elementary | Junior High School | Senior High School |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classrooms | 4,237 | 1,990 | 824 |
| Learners per classroom | 32.1 | 36.7 | 40.6 |
| Seats (approximate) | 102,230 | 61,631 | 23,353 |
| Learners per seat | 1.3 | 1.2 | 1.4 |
| Toilets | 7,014 | 2,163 | 774 |
| Learners per toilet | 19.4 | 33.8 | 43.2 |
| Functional computers | 5,937 | 8,607 | 3,967 |
| Learners per computer | 22.9 | 8.5 | 8.4 |
| Level | With water supply | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 432 | 0 |
| Junior High School | 104 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 80 | 1 |
| Level | Grid supply | Off-grid supply | Grid and off-grid supply | No electricity supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 410 | 9 | 10 | 3 |
| Junior High School | 99 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Senior High School | 78 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Level | With internet access | Without |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | 402 | 30 |
| Junior High School | 99 | 5 |
| Senior High School | 68 | 13 |
| Type | Toilets |
|---|---|
| Female | 1,472 |
| Male | 1,294 |
| Shared | 6,792 |
| For persons with disabilities | 393 |
| All toilets | 9,951 |
| Faucets | Number |
|---|---|
| With water | 22,385 |
| Without water | 1,365 |
| All faucets | 23,750 |
| Facility | Schools |
|---|---|
| Entrance Gate | 493 |
| Exit Gate | 485 |
| School Garden | 476 |
| Offices | 411 |
| Covered Court | 374 |
| Permanent Perimeter Fence | 352 |
| Playground | 300 |
| Clinic | 223 |
| Canteen | 209 |
| Temporary Perimeter Fence | 159 |
| Computer Room | 148 |
| Library/Learning Resource Center | 122 |
| Paved Pathway | 121 |
| Home Economic Room | 119 |
| Faculty Room | 110 |
| Supply Room | 84 |
| Roofing | 68 |
| Science Laboratory | 54 |
| Conference Room | 53 |
| Industrial Arts Room | 51 |
| Data File Room/Records Room | 40 |
| Solar Panel | 35 |
| Gymnasium | 20 |
| Flood Marker | 16 |
| Student Co-Curricular Center | 12 |
| Speech Laboratory | 10 |
| Museum | 5 |
| Bike Rack | 2 |
| Youth Development Center | 2 |
Districts
28 districts, each with its SY 2024-25 schools and learners in every sector.
| Name | Schools | Learners | Teachers (public) | Learners per teacher (public) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anao | 13 | 3,199 | 106 | 20.3 |
| Bamban | 36 | 33,958 | 1,121 | 28.9 |
| Camiling Central | 16 | 6,058 | 138 | 24.8 |
| Camiling East | 27 | 9,957 | 387 | 23.5 |
| Camiling West | 14 | 3,728 | 173 | 21.6 |
| Capas East | 30 | 18,037 | 432 | 33.5 |
| Capas West | 32 | 22,961 | 778 | 28.1 |
| Concepcion East | 15 | 8,058 | 269 | 29.4 |
| Concepcion North | 20 | 8,631 | 258 | 29.8 |
| Concepcion South | 14 | 15,465 | 547 | 26.1 |
| Concepcion West | 20 | 7,046 | 224 | 28.3 |
| Gerona North | 29 | 12,951 | 455 | 24.1 |
| Gerona South | 30 | 7,871 | 274 | 25.3 |
| La Paz North | 14 | 8,857 | 307 | 27.4 |
| La Paz South | 14 | 6,090 | 204 | 27.3 |
| Mayantoc | 27 | 6,316 | 258 | 20.7 |
| Moncada North | 21 | 7,644 | 325 | 23.2 |
| Moncada South | 24 | 7,478 | 247 | 23.2 |
| Paniqui North | 32 | 15,917 | 431 | 26.3 |
| Paniqui South | 25 | 7,842 | 192 | 23.2 |
| Pura | 23 | 6,047 | 254 | 22.6 |
| Ramos | 11 | 4,676 | 185 | 24.8 |
| San Clemente | 17 | 2,910 | 138 | 20.1 |
| San Jose | 34 | 9,628 | 408 | 23.4 |
| San Manuel | 20 | 5,848 | 248 | 22.9 |
| Sta. Ignacia | 41 | 12,030 | 478 | 23.4 |
| Victoria East | 12 | 3,834 | 146 | 25.5 |
| Victoria West | 22 | 12,437 | 407 | 25.6 |
About this data
- 750 learners in SY 2024-25 are counted in the totals but not broken down by grade, level or sex, so those charts show at least these numbers.
- Teachers, classrooms and facilities are for public schools only: DepEd's public report has them for no other schools.
District totals exclude ALS centers, which DepEd does not assign to districts.
Each school year's figures for the Schools Division of Tarlac count the schools DepEd placed there that year. Figures come from DepEd's school data for SY 2023-24 and SY 2024-25 as of 25 October 2025. How the data was checked
Report a correction to the figures for the Schools Division of Tarlac